Giorgio Moroder
Giorgio Moroder Profile Photo

Giorgio Moroder

Famous As
Musician, record producer
Birth Name
Hansjorg Moroder
Birth Date
Apr 26, 1940
Birth Place
Urtijei, South Tyrol, Italy
Giorgio Moroder Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Best Music, Original Song "Take My Breath Away" from "Top Gun" (1986) Tom Whitlock (lyrics)
1984 W Best Music, Original Song "Flashdance...What a Feeling" from "Flashdance" (1983) Keith Forsey (lyrics), Irene Cara (lyrics)
1979 W Best Music, Original Score Midnight Express (1978) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 N Best Music Die unendliche Geschichte (1984) Klaus Doldinger
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Most Performed Songs from Motion Pictures "Met Me Halfway" from "Over the Top" (1987) Tom Whitlock
1987 W Most Performed Songs from Motion Pictures "Take My Breath Away" from "Top Gun" (1986) Tom Whitlock
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 N Best Original Song "Together in Electric Dreams" from "Electric Dreams" (1984) -
1984 N Best Original Song "What a Feeling" from "Flashdance" (1983) Keith Forsey, Irene Cara
1984 N Best Score Flashdance (1983) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1984 W Film - National Die unendliche Geschichte (1984) Wolfgang Petersen (director), Bernd Eichinger (producer)
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Best Original Song - Motion Picture "Take My Breath Away" from "Top Gun" (1986) Tom Whitlock (lyrics)
1984 W Best Original Score - Motion Picture Flashdance (1983) -
1984 W Best Original Song - Motion Picture "Flashdance...What a Feeling" from "Flashdance" (1983) Keith Forsey (lyrics), Irene Cara (lyrics)
1984 N Best Original Score - Motion Picture Scarface (1983) -
1983 N Best Original Score - Motion Picture Cat People (1982) -
1983 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture "Theme from Cat People" from "Cat People" (1982) David Bowie (lyrics)
1981 N Best Original Score - Motion Picture American Gigolo (1980) -
1981 N Best Original Song - Motion Picture "Call Me" from "American Gigolo" (1980) Deborah Harry
1979 W Best Original Score - Motion Picture Midnight Express (1978) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Inspiration of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Album of the Year "Random Access Memories" Daft Punk (Artist), Julian Casablancas, DJ Falcon, Todd Edwards
1998 W Best Dance Recording "Carry On" Donna Summer
1984 W Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special Flashdance (1983) Keith Forsey, Irene Cara, Shandi Sinnamon, Ronald Magness
1980 N Album of the Year "Bad Girls" Donna Summer (artist), Pete Bellotte (producer)
1979 N Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or Television Special Midnight Express (1978) Billy Hayes, Oliver Stone
Year * Category Works Shared
1978 W Best Music Midnight Express (1978) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Music - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best Experimental - -
1996 W Best Experimental - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1985 N Worst Original Song "Love Kills" from "Metropolis" (1927) Freddie Mercury (new score)
1985 N Worst Musical Score Metropolis (1927); Thief of Hearts (1984) -
1984 N Worst Musical Score Superman III (1983) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W - - -