Charlie Puth
Charlie Puth Profile Photo

Charlie Puth

Famous As
Singer
Birth Name
Charles Otto Puth Jr.
Birth Date
Dec 2, 1991
Birth Place
Rumson, New Jersey, USA
Charlie Puth Biography

%cCharlie Puth% was born December 2, 1991 in Rumson, New Jersey to a German descent father and a Jewish mother. He graduated from Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School in 2010 and later from the Berklee College of Music where he majored in Music production and company in 2013.

Puth started his career in music in 2009 with some acoustic covers he posted on his YouTube channel. In 2011, Puth won an online video competition sponsored by %cPerez Hilton%. Later that year, %cEllen DeGeneres% announced that she had signed him and %cEmily Luther% to her label, eleveneleven, after seeing their cover of %cAdele%'s "Someone Like You". He and Luther have since come several times to DeGeneres' talk show "The Ellen DeGeneres Show".

After nothing materialized from his deal with the talk show host's label, Puth then signed with Atlantic. In early 2015, he released his debut single "Marvin Gaye" which is a duet with %cMeghan Trainor%. Shortly thereafter, he gained much greater exposure as the co-songwriter, pianist and featured vocalist on %cWiz Khalifa%'s "See You Again" that was recorded as a tribute to actor %cPaul Walker% for the soundtrack to "Furious 7". The ballad reached number one in several territories, including the U.S., U.K., Germany, Australia, Italy and Norway.

Later in the year, Puth released an EP called "Some Type of Love". He spent the rest of the year being featured on %cLil Wayne%'s "Nothing But Trouble" off the soundtrack of the documentary "808: The Movie", dropping another solo single "One Call Away" and finishing his debut album "None Track Mind". Also featuring "We Don't Talk Anymore" that he recorded with %cSelena Gomez%, the latter project is coming out on January 29. He's scheduled to embark on a tour to support the LP starting in March.

"Nine Track Mind" peaked at No. 6 on Billboard 200 chart. Despite the outstanding commercial performance, it became the 15th worst reviewed album on Metacritic after receiving a score of 37 out of 100.

Puth didn't wait too long to work on his sophomore album. In the following year, he released the first single off "Voicenotes", "Attention". Released on March 11, the song peaked at No. 5 on Billboard Hot 100 chart, marking his third top ten single. On October 5, he premiered the second single off the album, "How Long".

Besides working on his own album, Puth collaborated with a slew of musicians. He joined forces with %cLiam Payne% on the latter's single "Bedroom Floor", which he co-produced and provided background vocals for. In 2018, he was featured on %cG-Eazy%'s track "Sober".

Puth released the third single off his album, "If You Leave Me Now" featuring %cBoyz II Men%, on January 4. In addition to debuting the track, he announced that he would be pushing the release date of his album, which was supposed to be released on January 19, because there were things that he needed to finish.

Puth collaborated with %cKehlani% on the fourth single off the set, "Done For Me", which was released on March 15. Days later, he unveiled the fifth single "Change" featuring %cJames Taylor% after performing the song at the March for Your Lives event in Los Angeles.

"Voicenotes" made its way out to stores on May 11. The album debuted at No. 4 on Billboard 200 and received generally positive reviews from music critics. In support of the album, he will embark on a North America tour with %cHailee Steinfeld%. The tour will kick off on July 11 and conclude on September 1.