Three 6 Mafia
Three 6 Mafia Profile Photo

Three 6 Mafia

Famous As
Hip-hop group
Birth Name
Triple Six Mafia
Birth Date
Jan 29, 1991
Birth Place
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Three 6 Mafia Trivia
  1. Had their reality series, "Adventures In HollyHood," premiered on MTV on April 5, 2007.

  2. Actually had been slated to perform "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" together with Terrence Howard at the 2006 Academy Awards, but the actor refused.

  3. Became the first hip-hop group to win an Oscar for Best Song also to perform at the award's event held on March 5, 2006.

  4. Collaborated with other music artists, like Lil' Flip, Pimp C, Lil' Wyte, Frayser Boy, Hank Williams Jr., and Project Pat in album "Da Unbreakables" (2003).

  5. Album "Chapter 2: World Domination" (1997) in fact contains many songs that were originally older hits from their previous works.

  6. "Stay Fly" contains the samples of Willie Hutch's song entitled "Tell Me Why Our Love Has Turned Cold?" while features fellow Memphis-based group, Eightball and MJG, also Young Buck of G-Unit.

  7. Their song of "Live by Yo Rep" took lyrical shots at Bone Thugs-N-Harmony whom they accused of stealing their group style, a mix of quasi-harmonic rapping and blatant references to the occult.

  8. Single "Stay Fly" intially had the title of "Stay High", which was made as a reference to drugs, but later was changed for radio purposes.