Aretha Franklin
Aretha Franklin Profile Photo

Aretha Franklin

Famous As
Soul and R&B singer
Birth Name
Aretha Louise Franklin
Birth Date
Mar 25, 1942
Birth Place
Memphis, Tennessee
Aretha Franklin Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Video Artist - -
1986 W Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1986 W Favorite Soul/R&B Female Video Artist - -
1986 N Favorite Pop/Rock Female Video Artist - -
1986 N Favorite Soul/R&B Video "Freeway Of Love" -
1984 W Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1983 W Favorite Soul/R&B Album "Jump To It" -
1983 N Favorite Soul/R&B Female Artist - -
1983 N Favorite Soul/R&B Single "Jump To It" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Top Gospel Album "Gospel Greats" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Song (from movie "Bobby" (2006)) "Never Gonna Break My Faith" Mary J. Blige
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W TV Musical Moment of the Year "(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman" [38th Annual Kennedy Center Honors / CBS] -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals "You've Got a Friend" Ronald Isley
2008 W Best Gospel Performance "Never Gonna Break My Faith" Mary J. Blige, The Harlem Boys Choir
2005 N Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance "A House Is Not A Home" -
2004 W Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance "Wonderful" -
2004 N Best R&B Album "So Damn Happy" -
2000 N Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Don't Waste Your Time" Mary J. Blige
1999 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "A Rose Is Still A Rose" -
1999 N Best R&B Album "A Rose Is Still A Rose" -
1995 W - - -
1995 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "A Deeper Love" -
1994 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Someday We'll All Be Free" -
1992 W - - -
1992 N Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Doctor's Orders" Luther Vandross
1992 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "What You See Is What You Sweat" -
1990 N Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "It Isn't, It Wasn't, It Ain't Never Gonna Be" Whitney Houston
1990 N Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Gimme Your Love" James Brown
1990 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Through The Storm" -
1989 W Best Soul Gospel Performance - Female "One Lord One Faith One Baptism" -
1988 W Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)" George Michael
1988 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Aretha" -
1986 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Freeway Of Love" -
1986 N Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Sisters Are Doin' It For Themselves" Eurythmics
1984 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Get It Right" -
1983 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Jump To It" -
1982 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Hold On I'm Comin'" -
1981 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Can't Turn You Lose" -
1975 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing" -
1973 W Best Soul Gospel Performance "Amazing Grace" -
1973 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Young, Gifted And Black" -
1972 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Bridge Over Troubled Water" -
1971 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Don't Play That Song" -
1970 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Share Your Love With Me" -
1969 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Chain Of Fools" -
1968 W Best R&B Vocal Performance - Female "Respect" -
1968 W Best Rhythm & Blues Recording "Respect" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N Best Video from a Film "Jumpin' Jack Flash" -
1986 N Best Female Video "Freeway Of Love" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Outstanding Album "Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics" -
2008 W - - -
2008 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
2008 N Outstanding Duo or Group - Fantasia
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Performer - -