Viggo Mortensen
Viggo Mortensen Profile Photo

Viggo Mortensen

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Viggo Peter Mortensen
Birth Date
Oct 20, 1958
Birth Place
Manhattan, New York, USA
Viggo Mortensen Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor Captain Fantastic (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Actor in a Leading Role Green Book (2018) -
2017 N Actor in a Leading Role Captain Fantastic (2016) -
2008 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Eastern Promises (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Actor The Road (2009) -
2008 N Best Actor Eastern Promises (2007) -
2006 N Best Actor A History of Violence (2005) -
2004 N Best Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
2003 N Best Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N AACTA International Award for Best Lead Actor Green Book (2018) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Leading Actor Green Book (2018) -
2017 N Leading Actor Captain Fantastic (2016) -
2008 N Best Leading Actor Eastern Promises (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Favorite Supporting Actor - Suspense A Perfect Murder (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Actor Eastern Promises (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Actor The Road (2009) -
2008 N Best Actor Eastern Promises (2007) -
2004 W Best Acting Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Elijah Wood, Hugo Weaving, David Wenham
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Actor Eastern Promises (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor Captain Fantastic (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Actor Green Book (2018) -
2019 N Best Actor in a Comedy Green Book (2018) -
2016 N Best Actor in a Comedy Captain Fantastic (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - - -
2006 N Best Actor A History of Violence (2005) -
2004 N Best Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
2003 N Best Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) -
2002 N Best Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actor Captain Fantastic (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Best Supporting Actor A Dangerous Method (2011) -
2008 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Eastern Promises (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy Green Book (2018) -
2017 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Drama Captain Fantastic (2016) -
2012 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture A Dangerous Method (2011) -
2008 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Eastern Promises (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Lead Actor (Mejor Actor Principal) Alatriste (2006) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor Captain Fantastic (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Male Lead Captain Fantastic (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Male Performance The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) -
1998 N Best Fight G.I. Jane (1997) Demi Moore
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Acting by an Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Elijah Wood, John Rhys-Davies, Liv Tyler
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor Captain Fantastic (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor Captain Fantastic (2016) -
2008 N Best Actor Eastern Promises (2007) -
2003 W Best Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Elijah Wood, Liv Tyler, Andy Serkis
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Ensemble Acting The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
2003 W Best Acting Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Sean Astin, Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen
2002 W Best Acting Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) Sean Astin, Elijah Wood, Hugo Weaving
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actor, Male Captain Fantastic (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Green Book (2018) -
2017 N Actor in a Motion Picture Captain Fantastic (2016) -
2011 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role A Dangerous Method (2011) -
2007 W Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Eastern Promises (2007) -
2005 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama A History of Violence (2005) -
2003 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Most Heroic Performance A History of Violence (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Green Book (2018) -
2017 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Captain Fantastic (2016) -
2017 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Captain Fantastic (2016) Kathryn Hahn, Steve Zahn, Frank Langella
2008 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Eastern Promises (2007) -
2004 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Cate Blanchett, Orlando Bloom, Liv Tyler
2003 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Elijah Wood, David Wenham, John Rhys-Davies
2002 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) Elijah Wood, Hugo Weaving, John Rhys-Davies
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor Captain Fantastic (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actor Captain Fantastic (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Performance, Male Eastern Promises (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Best Actor The Road (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Actor The Road (2009) -