Robert Plant
Robert Plant Profile Photo

Robert Plant

Famous As
Rock singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Robert Anthony Plant
Birth Date
Aug 20, 1948
Birth Place
West Bromwich, England, UK
Robert Plant Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N British Male Solo Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Wide Open Country Video of the Year "Please Read the Letter" Alison Krauss
2009 N CMT Performance of the Year "Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)" Alison Krauss
2008 W Wide Open Country Video of the Year "Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)" Alison Krauss
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Musical Event of the Year "Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)" Alison Krauss
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Americana Album "Band of Joy" -
2011 N Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance "Silver Rider" -
2009 W Record of the Year "Please Read the Letter" Alison Krauss
2009 W Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album "Raising Sand" Alison Krauss
2009 W Best Country Collaboration with Vocals "Killing the Blues" Alison Krauss
2009 W Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Rich Woman" Alison Krauss
2009 W Album of the Year "Raising Sand" Alison Krauss
2008 W Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)" Alison Krauss
1999 W Best Hard Rock Performance "Most High" Jimmy Page
1996 N Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Kashmir" Jimmy Page
1994 N Best Hard Rock Performance "Calling to You" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W Outstanding Contribution to Music - -