Emily Watson
Emily Watson Profile Photo

Emily Watson

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Emily Anita Watson
Birth Date
Jan 14, 1967
Birth Place
Islington, London, England, UK
Emily Watson Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Hilary and Jackie (1998) -
1997 N Best Actress in a Leading Role Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Supporting Actress The Book Thief (2013) -
2003 N Best Supporting Actress Red Dragon (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Angela's Ashes (1999) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Hilary and Jackie (1998) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best Actress (Bedste kvindelige hovedrolle) Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Actress Wah-Wah (2005) -
2000 N Best Actress The Luzhin Defence (2000) -
1999 W Best Actress Hilary and Jackie (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Acting Ensemble Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Actress in a Movie/Miniseries Appropriate Adult (2011) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Actress Hilary and Jackie (1998) -
1997 N Best Actress Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series The Dresser (2015) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best British Actress Red Dragon (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Actress Gosford Park (2001) -
1996 W Best Actress Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Most Promising Newcomer Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Ensemble Cast Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best Actress Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television Appropriate Adult (2011) (TV) -
2005 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (2004) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Hilary and Jackie (1998) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N - Cold Souls (2009) David Strathairn, Paul Giamatti, Dina Korzun
2008 W - Synecdoche, New York (2008) Philip Seymour Hoffman, Samantha Morton, Michelle Williams
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Actress The Proposition (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - Synecdoche, New York (2008) Philip Seymour Hoffman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Catherine Keener
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Actress Angela's Ashes (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N British Supporting Actress of the Year The Proposition (2005) -
2006 N British Actress of the Year Separate Lies (2005) -
2003 W British Supporting Actress of the Year Red Dragon (2002) -
2001 N British Actress of the Year The Luzhin Defence (2000) -
2001 N British Supporting Actress of the Year Cradle Will Rock (1999) -
2000 W British Actress of the Year Angela's Ashes (1999) -
1997 W British Newcomer of the Year Breaking the Waves (1996) -
1997 N British Actress of the Year Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Kiss Punch-Drunk Love (2002) Adam Sandler
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Best Actress Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Drama Performance Little Women (2017) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W Best Actress Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Ensemble Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
1999 N Best Actress Hilary and Jackie (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Acting Ensemble Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Chernobyl (2019) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Best Actress (Arets kvindelige hovedrolle) Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television The Dresser (2015) (TV Movie) -
2014 N Actress in a Supporting Role The Book Thief (2013) -
2011 N Best Actress in a Motion Picture Oranges and Sunshine (2011) -
2005 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (2004) -
2002 W Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
2002 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical Gosford Park (2001) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Hilary and Jackie (1998) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Breaking the Waves (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture The Theory of Everything (2014) Charlie Cox, Felicity Jones, Eddie Redmayne, David Thewlis
2012 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Appropriate Adult (2011) (TV) -
2002 W Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture Gosford Park (2001) Eileen Atkins, Bob Balaban, Alan Bates
1999 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role Hilary and Jackie (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Supporting Performance, Female Punch-Drunk Love (2002) -