Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan Profile Photo

Bob Dylan

Famous As
Folk singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Robert Allen Zimmerman
Birth Date
May 24, 1941
Birth Place
Duluth, Minnesota, USA
Bob Dylan Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Music, Original Song (from a movie "Wonder Boys" (2000)) "Things Have Changed" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1974 N - Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best International Male Solo Artist - -
2007 N Best International Album "Modern Times" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Song of the Year "Wagon Wheel" Ketch Secor
Year * Category Works Shared
1980 W Album by a Secular Artist "Slow Train Coming" Jerry Wexler, Barry Becket
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Original Song - Motion Picture (from a movie "Wonder Boys"(2000)) "Things Have Changed" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album "Triplicate" -
2017 N Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album "Fallen Angels" -
2016 N Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album "Shadows in the Night" -
2010 N Best Americana Album "Together Through Life" -
2010 N Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance "Beyond Here Lies Nothin'" -
2007 W Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album "Modern Times" -
2007 W Best Rock Vocal Solo Performance "Someday Baby" -
2007 N Best Rock Song "Someday Baby" -
2004 N Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals "Gonna Change My Way Of Thinking" Mavis Staples
2004 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Down In The Flood" -
2002 W Best Contemporary Folk Album "Love & Theft" -
2002 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Honest With Me" -
2002 N Album of the Year "Love & Theft" -
2001 N Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media "Things Have Changed" -
2001 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Things Have Changed" -
1999 N Best Country Song "To Make You Feel My Love" -
1998 W Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Cold Iron Bound" -
1998 W Album of the Year "Time Out Of Mind" -
1998 W Best Contemporary Folk Album "Time Out Of Mind" -
1996 N Best Rock Song "Dignity" -
1996 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Knockin' On Heaven's Door" -
1996 N Best Contemporary Folk Album "MTV Unplugged" -
1995 W Best Traditional Folk Album "World Gone Wrong" -
1994 N Best Contemporary Folk Album "Good As I Been to You" -
1994 N Best Male Rock Vocal Performance "All Along The Watchtower" -
1994 N Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "My Back Pages" Roger McGuinn, Tom Petty, Neil Young, Eric Clapton, George Harrison
1992 W - - -
1992 N Best Music Video, Short Form "Series Of Dreams" Meirt Avis
1990 W Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "Traveling Wilburys Volume One" Traveling Wilburys
1989 N Best Traditional Folk Recording "Pretty Boy Floyd" -
1987 N Best Historical Album "Biograph" -
1982 N Best Inspirational Performance "Shot of Love" -
1981 N Best Inspirational Performance "Saved" -
1980 W Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Gotta Serve Somebody" -
1973 W Album of the Year "The Concert For Bangla Desh" George Harrison, Eric Clapton, Ravi Shanker, Leon Russell, Ringo Starr
1970 N Best Country Instrumental Performance "Nashville Skyline Rag" -
1969 N Best Folk Performance "John Wesley Harding" -
1965 N Best Folk Recording "The Times, They Are A-Changin'" -
1964 N Best Documentary, Spoken Word or Drama Recording (Other than Comedy) "We Shall Overcome (The March on Washington, August 28, 1963)" Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., Marian Anderson, Rabbi Joachim Prinz
1963 N Best Folk Recording "Bob Dylan" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Song (from a movie "Wonder Boys" (2000)) "Things Have Changed" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1978 W - Renaldo and Clara (1978) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Did It My Way Woodie (Biggest Pioneer/Innovator) "Like a Rolling Stone" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Reissue "Bootleg Series, Vol. 10: Another Self Portrait (1969-1971)" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Q Best Live Performance "BST Hyde Park" Neil Young
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Performer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Original Song (from a movie"Gods and Generals" (2003)) "Cross the Green Mountain" -
2001 N Best Original Song (from a movie "Wonder Boys" (2000)) "Things Have Changed" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1982 W - - -