Emily Blunt Profile
Emily Blunt Profile Photo

Emily Blunt

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Emily Olivia Leah Blunt
Birth Date
Feb 23, 1983
Birth Place
London, England, UK
Famous As
Actress
Popular for
As Emily in "The Devil Wears Prada" (2006)
Birth Name
Emily Olivia Leah Blunt
Birth Date
Feb 23, 1983
Birth Place
London, England, UK
Height
5' 7"
Nationality
British
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Blue
Education
  • Attended Ibstock Place School in Roehampton, London
  • Attended Hurtwood House in Dorking, Surrey
Father
Oliver Simon Peter Blunt, QC
Mother
Joanna Mackie
Brother
Sebastian (actor)
Sister
Felicity, Susannah
Spouse
John Krasinski (actor, since 10-Jul-10)
Relation
Michael Buble (singer, 2005 - 2008)
Daughter
Hazel (b. 16-Feb-14), Violet (b. Jun-2016)

Making her professional debut in "The Royal Family" play, Emily Blunt immediately earned recognition and was named "Best Newcomer" by The Evening Standard. She then continued playing on several other productions, including "Vincent in Brixton" and "Romeo and Juliet". The London-bred made her screen debut in the 2003 British television drama "Boudica", which was followed by an appearance on "Henry VIII".

Blunt's breakout performance was that as Tamsin in the 2004 British film "My Summer of Love", which earned her an Evening Standard British Film Award for Most Promising Newcomer shared with co-star Natalie Press. The following year, she won a Golden Globe for her starring role as Natasha in "Gideon's Daughter". Her next feature was the box office success "The Devil Wears Prada", which brought her a BAFTA and Golden Globe Award nominations for Best Supporting Actress for her starring role as Emily.

Already becoming a household name, Blunt was tapped to star in numerous other high profile films in the next years, naming some were "The Young Victoria", "Sunshine Cleaning", "The Adjustment Bureau", "The Five-Year Engagement", "Your Sister's Sister", "Salmon Fishing in the Yemen", and "Looper". By 2014, she could be seen starring in science fiction film "Edge of Tomorrow" alongside Tom Cruise, also in Disney's musical fantasy "Into the Woods" which also featured her "Devil Wears Prada" co-star Meryl Streep.

Blunt was born Emily Olivia Leah Blunt on February 23, 1983. As a child she struggled with stuttering from ages 7 to 14, and overcame it with the help of a teacher who introduced her to acting. She and actor husband John Krasinski married on July 10, 2010. The couple has one daughter, Hazel, born on February 16, 2014.