Warren Beatty
Warren Beatty Profile Photo

Warren Beatty

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Henry Warren Beaty
Birth Date
Mar 30, 1937
Birth Place
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Warren Beatty Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Actor Rules Don't Apply (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
1999 N Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Bulworth (1998) Jeremy Pikser
1992 N Best Picture Bugsy (1991) Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson
1992 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Bugsy (1991) -
1982 W Best Director Reds (1981) -
1982 N Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Reds (1981) Trevor Griffiths
1982 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Reds (1981) -
1982 N Best Picture Reds (1981) -
1979 N Best Picture Heaven Can Wait (1978) -
1979 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Heaven Can Wait (1978) -
1979 N Best Director Heaven Can Wait (1978) Buck Henry
1979 N Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Heaven Can Wait (1978) Elaine May
1976 N Best Writing, Original Screenplay Shampoo (1975) Robert Towne
1968 N Best Picture Bonnie and Clyde (1967) -
1968 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Bonnie and Clyde (1967) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 N Best Actor Dick Tracy (1990) -
1979 W Best Actor Heaven Can Wait (1978) -
1979 W Best Writing Heaven Can Wait (1978) Elaine May
1979 N Best Director Heaven Can Wait (1978) Buck Henry
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Lead and The Love Interest Rules Don't Apply (2016) Lily Collins
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1982 W - Reds (1981) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W - - -
1983 N Best Actor Reds (1981) -
1968 N Best Foreign Actor Bonnie and Clyde (1967) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Excellence in Film - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Screenplay Bulworth (1998) Jeremy Pikser
1992 N Best Actor Bugsy (1991) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1982 W Best Foreign Producer (Migliore Produttore Straniero) Reds (1981) -
1968 W Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero) Bonnie and Clyde (1967) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1982 W Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures Reds (1981) Michael Green, Simon Relph
1979 N Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures Heaven Can Wait (1978) Buck Henry
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Life Achievement (Other) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1962 W Least Cooperative Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - - -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Bulworth (1998) -
1999 N Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Bulworth (1998) Jeremy Pikser
1992 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Bugsy (1991) -
1982 W Best Director - Motion Picture Reds (1981) -
1982 N Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Reds (1981) Trevor Griffiths
1982 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Reds (1981) -
1979 W Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Heaven Can Wait (1978) -
1976 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Shampoo (1975) -
1968 N Best Actor - Drama Bonnie and Clyde (1967) -
1962 W Most Promising Newcomer - Male Splendor in the Grass (1961) -
1962 N Best Actor - Drama Splendor in the Grass (1961) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1975 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 N Best Foreign Director (Regista del Miglior Film Straniero) Dick Tracy (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1970 N Male Star - -
1962 N Top Male New Personality - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Best Screenplay Bulworth (1998) Jeremy Pikser
1991 N Best Actor Bugsy (1991) -
1981 W Best Director Reds (1981) -
1981 N Best Screenplay Reds (1981) Trevor Griffiths
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 N Best Kiss Bugsy (1991) Annette Bening
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W Special Citation - -
1991 W Best Actor Bugsy (1991) -
1981 W Best Director Reds (1981) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 N Best Actor Bugsy (1991) -
1982 N Best Screenplay Reds (1981) Trevor Griffiths
1975 W Best Screenplay Shampoo (1975) Robert Towne
Year * Category Works Shared
1981 N Best Director Reds (1981) -
1975 N Best Screenplay Shampoo (1975) Robert Towne
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Comedy/Musical Actor Bulworth (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1978 N Favorite Motion Picture Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Worst Director Town & Country (2001) Peter Chelsom
1995 N Worst Remake or Sequel Love Affair (1994) -
1988 N Worst Picture Ishtar (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Bulworth (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Worst Sense of Direction (Stop them before they direct again!) Town & Country (2001) Peter Chelsom
1987 N Worst Picture Ishtar (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
1998 N - Bulworth (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Bulworth (1998) Jeremy Pikser
1982 W Best Drama Written Directly for the Screen Reds (1981) Trevor Griffiths
1979 W Best Comedy Adapted from Another Medium Heaven Can Wait (1978) Elaine May
1976 W Best Comedy Written Directly for the Screen Shampoo (1975) Robert Towne