Octavia Spencer
Octavia Spencer Profile Photo

Octavia Spencer

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Octavia Lenora Spencer
Birth Date
May 25, 1970
Birth Place
Montgomery, Alabama, US
Octavia Spencer Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role The Shape of Water (2017) -
2017 N Actress in a Supporting Role Hidden Figures (2016) -
2012 W Actress in a Supporting Role The Help (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Supporting Actress Black or White (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Supporting Actress Fruitvale Station (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Cast Ensemble Hidden Figures (2016) Taraji P. Henson, Janelle Monae, Kevin Costner, Jim Parsons, Mahershala Ali
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Supporting Actress The Shape of Water (2017) -
2012 W Best Supporting Actress The Help (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Supporting Actress Snowpiercer (2014) -
2014 W Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Mini-Series Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (2013) (TV Movie) -
2014 N Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture Fruitvale Station (2013) -
2012 N Outstanding Supporting Actress The Help (2011) -
2012 N Best Breakthrough Performance The Help (2011) -
2012 N Best Ensemble The Help (2011) Allison Janney, Bryce Dallas Howard, Aunjanue Ellis, Cicely Tyson, Jessica Chastain, Emma Stone
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 W Best Acting Ensemble The Help (2011) Viola Davis, Aunjanue Ellis, Ahna O'Reilly, Emma Stone, Allison Janney, Chris Lowell, Mike Vogel
2012 W Best Supporting Actress The Help (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Supporting Actress The Help (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Supporting Actress The Shape of Water (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Best Supporting Actress The Help (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actress Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture The Shape of Water (2017) -
2017 N Best Performance by Actress in a Supporting Role Hidden Figures (2016) -
2012 W Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture The Help (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress of the Year Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Ensemble of the Year The Help (2011) Jessica Chastain, Viola Davis, Emma Stone, Ahna O'Reilly
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actress Hidden Figures (2016) -
2013 N Best Supporting Actress Fruitvale Station (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Supporting Actress of the Year The Help (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Supporting Actress The Shape of Water (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture Gifted (2017) -
2017 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Hidden Figures (2016) -
2015 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Get on Up (2014) -
2015 N Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Red Band Society (2014) (TV) -
2014 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Fruitvale Station (2013) -
2012 W Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture The Help (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Best Supporting Actress Fruitvale Station (2013) -
2011 W Best Ensemble The Help (2011) Jessica Chastain, Viola Davis, Emma Stone, Ahna O'Reilly
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actress Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actress Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actress Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W - The Shape of Water (2017) Guillermo del Toro, Sally Hawkins, Richard Jenkins, Michael Shannon, Doug Jones, Michael Stulhbarg
2017 W - Hidden Figures (2016) Taraji P. Henson, Janelle Monae, Kevin Costner, Jim Parsons
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Favorite Actress in a New TV Series - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role The Help (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Supporting Actress Fruitvale Station (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Actress in a Supporting Role Hidden Figures (2016) -
2011 W Best Ensemble, Motion Picture The Help (2011) Jessica Chastain, Emma Stone, Viola Davis, Mike Vogel
2011 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role The Help (2011) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Hidden Figures (2016) Mahershala Ali, Taraji P. Henson, Janelle Monae, Kevin Costner, Kirsten Dunst, Jim Parsons
2017 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role Hidden Figures (2016) -
2012 W Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role The Help (2011) -
2012 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture The Help (2011) Ahna O'Reilly, Sissy Spacek, Chris Lowell, Mike Vogel, Emma Stone, Viola Davis, Mary Steenburgen
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Best Ensemble The Help (2011) Cicely Tyson, Jessica Chastain, Chris Lowell, Ahna O'Reilly
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Supporting Actress Fruitvale Station (2013) -
2011 W Best Supporting Actress The Help (2011) -
2011 N Best Acting Ensemble The Help (2011) Emma Stone, Sissy Spacek, Ahna O'Reilly, Jessica Chastain