Maxwell
Maxwell Profile Photo

Maxwell

Famous As
R&B singer
Birth Name
Maxwell Rivera
Birth Date
May 23, 1973
Birth Place
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Maxwell Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best of the Year in Music - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Male R&B Artist - -
2010 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W R&B Single "Fortunate" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Song "Fortunate" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best R&B Song "Lake by the Ocean" Hod David
2010 W Best R&B Album "Blacksummers' Night" -
2010 W Best Male R&B Vocal Performance "Pretty Wings" -
2010 N Song of the Year "Pretty Wings" -
2010 N Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Phoenix Rise" -
2010 N Best Male Pop Vocal Performance "Love You" -
2000 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "Fortunate" -
1999 N Best R&B Album "Embrya" -
1999 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "Matrimony: Maybe You" -
1998 N Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male "Whenever Wherever Whatever" -
1997 N Best R&B Album "Maxwell's Hang Suite" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album "Gods" -
2017 W Outstanding Male Artist - -
2017 N Outstanding Song - Traditional "Lake by the Ocean" -
2014 N Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration "Fire We Make" Alicia Keys
2011 N Outstanding Song "Fistful of Tears" -
2011 N Outstanding Music Video "Fistful of Tears" -
2010 W Outstanding Male Artist - -
2010 N Outstanding Album "Blacksummer's Night" -
2010 N Outstanding Song "Pretty Wings" -
2010 N Outstanding Song "Bad Habits" -
2010 N Outstanding Music Video "Pretty Wings" -
2002 N Outstanding Male Artist "Lifetime" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best R&B/Soul Male Artist - -
2009 W Best Male R&B/Soul Male - -
2009 N Song of the Year "Pretty Wings" -
2009 N Album of the Year "Blacksummer's Night" -
2009 N Record of the Year "Pretty Wings" -
2001 W Best R&B/Soul Single - Male "Fortunate" -
2000 N Best R&B/Soul Album - Male "Embrya" -
1997 W Best R&B/Soul Album - Male 'Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite" -
1997 W Best R&B/Soul or Rap New Artist - -
1997 W Best R&B/Soul Single - Male "Ascension (Don't Ever Wonder)" -