Joni Mitchell Profile
Joni Mitchell Profile Photo

Joni Mitchell

Famous As
Songwriter, painter
Birth Name
Roberta Joan Anderson
Birth Date
Nov 7, 1943
Birth Place
Fort Macleod, Alberta, Canada
Famous As
Songwriter, painter
Popular for
Single "Big Yellow Taxi" from album "Ladies of the Canyon" (1970)
Birth Name
Roberta Joan Anderson
Birth Date
Nov 7, 1943
Birth Place
Fort Macleod, Alberta, Canada
Nationality
Canadian
Education
  • Attended Alberta College of Art and Design in Calgary
Father
Bill Anderson
Mother
Myrtle Anderson
Spouse
Chuck Mitchell (folksinger, 1965 - 1966), Larry Klein (bass player/sound engineer, 21-Nov-82 - 1994)
Daughter
Kilauren Gibb (model, b. 19-Feb-65)
Joni Mitchell Video Gallery

Big Yellow Taxi (Lyric Video)

video

Both Sides Now (Live)

video

Shiny Toys

video