John Lithgow Profile
John Lithgow Profile Photo

John Lithgow

Famous As
Actor, musician
Birth Name
John Arthur Lithgow
Birth Date
Oct 19, 1945
Birth Place
Rochester, New York, USA
Famous As
Actor, musician
Popular for
As Dr. Dick Solomon in TV series "3rd Rock from the Sun" (1996-2001)
Birth Name
John Arthur Lithgow
Birth Date
Oct 19, 1945
Birth Place
Rochester, New York, USA
Height
6' 4"
Nationality
American
Eye Color
Brown
Education
  • Graduated from Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ
  • Graduated magna cum laude from Harvard University in 1967, with a BA in history and literature
  • Attended London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art
Father
Arthur Washington Lithgow III (1915-2004)
Mother
Sarah Jane (nee Price) (b. 1917)
Spouse
Jean Taynton (10-Sep-66 - 1980), Mary Yeager (economics professor at UCLA, since 1981)
Son
Ian Lithgow (actor, b. 1972), Nathan George (b. 1983)
Daughter
Phoebe McCurtain (b. 1982)
John Lithgow News and Articles