Idina Menzel Profile
Idina Menzel Profile Photo

Idina Menzel

Famous As
Singer, actress
Birth Name
Idina Kim Mentzel
Birth Date
May 30, 1971
Birth Place
Syosset, New York, USA
Famous As
Singer, actress
Popular for
As Maureen Johnson in Broadway musical "Rent" (1996)
Birth Name
Idina Kim Mentzel
Birth Date
May 30, 1971
Birth Place
Syosset, New York, USA
Height
5' 4"
Nationality
American
Education
  • Graduate from Syosset High School, Syosset, New York
  • Graduate from New York University's Tisch School of the Arts, with BFA degree in 1993
Father
Stuart Mentzel
Mother
Helene Mentzel
Sister
Cara (younger)
Spouse
Taye Diggs (actor, 11-Jan-03 - 3-Dec-14), Aaron Lohr (actor, since Sep-2017)
Son
Walker Nathaniel Diggs (b. 2-Sep-09)
Idina Menzel Video Gallery

I'll Be Home for Christmas (Feat. Aaron Lohr)

video

Seasons of Love (Lyric Video)

video

We Wish You The Merriest (Feat. Josh Gad)

video

Christmas Just Ain't Christmas

video

Into the Unknown (Feat. AURORA) [OST. Frozen II]

video

Sleigh Ride

video