Billy Crystal
Billy Crystal Profile Photo

Billy Crystal

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Israel William Krisstalsterne
Birth Date
Mar 14, 1947
Birth Place
Long Beach, Long Island, NY
Billy Crystal Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Funniest Male Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication The 72nd Annual Academy Awards (2000) (TV) -
2000 N Funniest Male Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication Saturday Night Live: 25th Anniversary (1999) (TV) -
1999 W Funniest Male Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication The 70th Annual Academy Awards (1998) (TV) -
1994 W Funniest Male Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication The 65th Annual Academy Awards (1993) (TV) -
1993 W Funniest Male Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication The 64th Annual Academy Awards (1992) (TV) -
1993 W - - -
1992 W Funniest Actor in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) City Slickers (1991) -
1992 W Funniest Male Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication The 63rd Annual Academy Awards (1991) (TV) -
1990 W Funniest Actor in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) When Harry Met Sally... (1989) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production Monsters University (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Favorite Comedy Team Analyze This (1999) Robert De Niro
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W Actor in a Comedy Series An All-Star Toast to the Improv (1988) (V) -
1987 N Performance in a Comedy Special Billy Crystal: Don't Get Me Started (1986) (TV -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television 61* (2001) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program The 76th Annual Academy Awards (2004) (TV) -
2001 N Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special 61* (2001) (TV) -
2001 N Outstanding Made for Television Movie 61* (2001) (TV) Ross Greenburg (executive producer), Robert F. Colesberry (producer)
2000 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program The 72nd Annual Academy Awards (2000) (TV) -
1998 W Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program The 70th Annual Academy Awards (1998) (TV) -
1997 N Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program The 69th Annual Academy Awards (1997) (TV) -
1996 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program (for hosting the show) Comic Relief VII (1995) (TV) Whoopi Goldberg, Robin Williams
1993 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program The 65th Annual Academy Awards (1993) (TV) -
1992 W Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program The 64th Annual Academy Awards (1992) (TV) Hal Kanter, Buz Kohan (writers), Marc Shaiman (writer: special material)
1992 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program The 64th Annual Academy Awards (1992) (TV) -
1991 W Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program The 63rd Annual Academy Awards (1991) (TV) Hal Kanter, Buz Kohan (writers), David Steinberg (special material)
1991 W Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program The 63rd Annual Academy Awards (1991) (TV) -
1990 W Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program Midnight Train to Moscow (1989) (TV) -
1990 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Midnight Train to Moscow (1989) (TV) -
1990 N Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Midnight Train to Moscow (1989) (TV) David Steinberg (executive producer), Robert Dalrymple (producer), Carmi Zlotnik (co-producer)
1989 W Outstanding Performance in Special Events The 31st Annual Grammy Awards (1989) (TV) -
1988 N Outstanding Individual Achievement - Special Events The 30th Annual Grammy Awards (1988) (TV) -
1988 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program An All-Star Toast to the Improv (1988) (V) -
1987 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program The 29th Annual Grammy Awards (1987) (TV) -
1985 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Saturday Night Live (1975) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W Male Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical Mr. Saturday Night (1992) -
1992 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical City Slickers (1991) -
1990 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical When Harry Met Sally... (1989) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Spoken Word Album "Still Foolin' 'Em" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W Best Comedic Performance City Slickers (1991) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie - -
2002 N Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie Monsters, Inc. (2001) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Worst Remake or Sequel City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Comedy Star of the Decade - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials The 64th Annual Academy Awards (1992) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
W Motion Picture (At 6925 Hollywood Blvd.) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W Best Original Song Written for a Film (from movie "Monsters, Inc." (2001)) "If I Didn't Have You" Randy Newman, John Goodman (performer)