Benedict Cumberbatch
Benedict Cumberbatch Profile Photo

Benedict Cumberbatch

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch
Birth Date
Jul 19, 1976
Birth Place
London, England, UK
Benedict Cumberbatch Biography

Born to television actor parents, Benedict Cumberbatch performed in a number of productions at the Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park, one most famous was that of "A Midsummer's Night Dream (2001). He, moreover, also performed in "Love's Labour's Lost" (2001) and "Romeo and Juliet" (2002). After spending a year teaching English at a monastery in Tibet, he simultaneously kicked off an acting career, starring on TV series, like "Heartbeat", "Tipping the Velvet, "Cambridge Spies", (2003), "Fortysomething", "Spooks", and "Silent Witness". In 2004, he secured the leading role on British hit TV series "Hawking". His portrayal of Stephen Hawking won him the Golden Nymph for Television Films - Best Performance by an Actor as well as a nomination for BAFTA Best Actor.

In 2003, Cumberbatch made his big screen debut in "To Kill a King", and next starred in "Starter for 10" also "Atonement". The actor rose to prominence after playing Sherlock Holmes on BBC smash series "Sherlock", a role that earned him another BAFTA nomination while at the same time also made him a household name. Invading Hollywood film industry, he landed parts in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" (2011), and "War Horse5" (2011). The following year saw him providing voice for the Necromancer, and the dragon Smaug in "mThe Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey%". In 2013, Cumberbatch starred in the notable "Star Trek Into Darkness" also in the Oscar-winning flick "12 Years a Slave". By 2014, he had two additional films, namely "The Imitation Game" and "The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies".

Cumberbatch was born Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch on July 19, 1976. The Hammersmith, London native began dating actress %cOlivia Poulet%, whom he met at university, from 1999 to 2011. He after that dated London-based artist Anna James from late 2011 to 2012.