Netflix leads the nominations at the upcoming 52nd annual NAACP Image Awards with more than 50 nods, thanks to movies like 'Ma Rainey's Black Bottom' and 'Da 5 Bloods'.
- Feb 3, 2021
AceShowbiz - Netflix bosses are celebrating after landing 51 nominations for the 52nd NAACP Image Awards.
Films and series like "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom", "Bridgerton", and "Da 5 Bloods" lead the way to give the streaming service the edge over mainstream U.S. TV and cable networks and rivals like HBO Max and Apple TV+.
Top shows and films like "Black-ish", "Miss Juneteenth", "Soul", "I May Destroy You", and "Insecure" are also up for big prizes, while D-Nice, Regina King, Viola Davis, Trevor Noah, and Tyler Perry are up for Entertainer of the Year.
Among the multiple music nominees are Beyonce Knowles, Big Sean, Drake, and Chloe x Halle.
The awards will be handed out on 27 March (21).
The list of some selected nominees is:
Social Justice Impact:
- April Ryan
- Debbie Allen
- LeBron James
- Stacey Abrams
- Tamika Mallory
Entertainer of the Year:
Outstanding Comedy Series:
- "#blackAF" (Netflix)
- "Black-ish" (ABC)
- "grown-ish" (Freeform)
- "Insecure" (HBO)
- "The Last O.G." (TBS)
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series:
- Anthony Anderson - "Black-ish" (ABC)
- Cedric The Entertainer - "The Neighborhood" (CBS)
- Don Cheadle - "Black Monday" (Showtime)
- Idris Elba - "In the Long Run" (Starz)
- Tracy Morgan - "The Last O.G." (TBS)
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series:
- Issa Rae - "Insecure" (HBO)
- Folake Olowofoyeku - "Bob Hearts Abishola" (CBS)
- Regina Hall - "Black Monday" (Showtime)
- Tracee Ellis Ross - "Black-ish" (ABC)
- Yara Shahidi - "Grown-ish" (Freeform)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
- Andre Braugher - "Brooklyn Nine-Nine" (NBC)
- Deon Cole - "Black-ish" (ABC)
- Jay Ellis - "Insecure" (HBO)
- Kenan Thompson - "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
- Laurence Fishburne - "Black-ish" (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
- Jenifer Lewis - "Black-ish" (ABC)
- Marsai Martin - "Black-ish" (ABC)
- Natasha Rothwell - "Insecure" (HBO)
- Tichina Arnold - "The Neighborhood" (CBS)
- Yvonne Orji - "Insecure" (HBO)
Outstanding Drama Series:
- "All Rise" (CBS)
- "Bridgerton" (Netflix)
- "Lovecraft Country" (HBO)
- "Power Book II: Ghost" (Starz)
- "This Is Us" (NBC)
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series:
- Jonathan Majors - "Lovecraft Country" (HBO)
- Keith David - "Greenleaf" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
- Nicco Annan - "P-Valley" (Starz)
- Rege-Jean Page - "Bridgerton" (Netflix)
- Sterling K. Brown - "This Is Us" (NBC)
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series:
- Angela Bassett - "9-1-1" (FOX)
- Brandee Evans - "P-Valley" (Starz)
- Jurnee Smollett - "Lovecraft Country" (HBO)
- Simone Missick - "All Rise" (CBS)
- Viola Davis - "How To Get Away With Murder" (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
- Clifford 'Method Man' Smith - "Power Book II: Ghost" (Starz)
- Delroy Lindo - "The Good Fight" (CBS All Access)
- Alphonse Nicholson - "P-Valley" (Starz)
- Jeffrey Wright - "Westworld" (HBO)
- Michael Kenneth Williams - "Lovecraft Country" (HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
- Adjoa Andoh - "Bridgerton" (Netflix)
- Aunjanue Ellis - "Lovecraft Country" (HBO)
- Lynn Whitfield - "Greenleaf" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
- Mary J. Blige - "Power Book II: Ghost" (Starz)
- Susan Kelechi Watson - "This Is Us" (NBC)
Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special:
- "Hamilton" (Disney+)
- "Little Fires Everywhere" (Hulu)
- "Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker" (Netflix)
- "Sylvie's Love" (Amazon Studios)
- "The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel" (Lifetime)
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special:
- Blair Underwood - "Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker" (Netflix)
- Chris Rock - "Fargo" (FX)
- Daveed Diggs - "Hamilton" (Disney+)
- Leslie Odom Jr. - "Hamilton" (Disney+)
- Nnamdi Asomugha - "Sylvie's Love" (Amazon Studios)
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special:
- Aunjanue Ellis - "The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel" (Lifetime)
- Kerry Washington - "Little Fires Everywhere" (Hulu)
- Michaela Coel - "I May Destroy You" (HBO)
- Octavia Spencer - "Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker" (Netflix)
- Tessa Thompson - "Sylvie's Love" (Amazon Studios)
Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special):
- "AM Joy: Remembering John Lewis Special" (MSNBC)
- "Desus & Mero: The Obama Interview" (Showtime)
- "The Color of Covid" (CNN)
- "The New York Times Presents "The Killing of Breonna Taylor"" (FX)
- "The Reidout" (NBC)
Outstanding Talk Series:
- "Red Table Talk" (Facebook Watch)
- "Tamron Hall" (Syndicated)
- "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah" (Comedy Central)
- "The Oprah Conversation" (Apple TV+)
- "The Shop: Uninterrupted" (HBO)
Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series):
- "Celebrity Family Feud" (ABC)
- "Iyanla: Fix My Life" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
- "Shark Tank" (ABC)
- "United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell" (CNN)
- "Voices of Fire" (Netflix)
Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special):
- "8:46" (Netflix)
- "Black Is King" (Disney+)
- "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion" (HBO Max)
- "VERZUZ" (APPLE TV)
- "Yvonne Orji: Momma I Made It!" (HBO)
Outstanding Children's Program:
- "Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices" (Netflix)
- "Craig of the Creek" (Cartoon Network)
- "Family Reunion" (Netflix)
- "Raven's Home" (Disney Channel)
- "We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical" (HBO)
Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series) :
- Alex R. Hibbert - "The Chi" (Showtime)
- Lexi Underwood - "Little Fires Everywhere" (Hulu)
- Lyric Ross - "This Is Us" (NBC)
- Marsai Martin - "Black-ish" (ABC)
- Miles Brown - "Black-ish" (ABC)
Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) - Individual or Ensemble:
- Don Lemon - "CNN Tonight with Don Lemon" (CNN)
- Jada Pinkett Smith - "Red Table Talk" (Facebook Watch)
- Joy Reid - "The Reidout" (NBC)
- LeBron James - "The Shop: Uninterrupted" (HBO)
- Trevor Noah - "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah" (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) - Individual or Ensemble:
- Alfonso Ribeiro - "America's Funniest Home Videos" (ABC)
- Iyanla Vanzant - "Iyanla: Fix My Life" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
- Steve Harvey - "Celebrity Family Feud" (ABC)
- Kamau Bell - "United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell" (CNN)
- RuPaul - "RuPaul's Drag Race" (VH1)
Outstanding Guest Performance - Comedy or Drama Series:
- Chris Rock - "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
- Courtney B. Vance - "Lovecraft Country" (HBO)
- Dave Chappelle - "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
- Issa Rae - "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
- Loretta Devine - "P-Valley" (Starz)
Outstanding Animated Series:
- "Big Mouth" (Netflix)
- "Central Park" (Apple TV+)
- "Doc McStuffins" (Disney Junior)
- "She-Ra and the Princesses of Power" (Netflix)
- "Star Trek: Lower Decks" (CBS All Access)
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television):
- Aisha Tyler - "Archer" (FX)
- Courtney B. Vance - "Hollywood's Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story" (PBS)
- Dawnn Lewis - "Star Trek: Lower Decks" (CBS All Access)
- Deon Cole - "Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts" (Netflix)
- Laya DeLeon Hayes - "Doc McStuffins" (Disney Junior)
Outstanding Short Form Series - Comedy or Drama:
- "#FreeRayshawn" (Quibi)
- "CripTales" (BBC America)
- "Lazor Wulf" (Adult Swim)
- "Mapleworth Murders" (Quibi)
- "Sincerely, Camille" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series:
- Giancarlo Esposito - "The Broken and the Bad" (AMC.com )
- J.B. Smoove - "Mapleworth Murders" (Quibi)
- Jasmine Cephas Jones - "#FreeRayshawn" (Quibi)
- Laurence Fishburne - "#FreeRayshawn" (Quibi)
- Stephan James - "#FreeRayshawn" (Quibi)
Outstanding Short Form Series - Reality/Nonfiction:
- "American Masters - "Unladylike2020" (PBS)
- "Benedict Men" (Quibi)
- "Between The Scenes - The Daily Show" (Comedy Central)
- "In The Making" (PBS)
- "Inspire Change Series" (NFL Network)
Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
- Katori Hall - "P-Valley" (Starz)
- Keith Knight - "Woke" (Hulu)
- Ramy Youssef - "Ramy" (Hulu)
- Raynelle Swilling - "Cherish the Day" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
- Teri Schaffer - "Cherish the Day" (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Outstanding New Artist:
- Chika - "High Rises" (Warner Records)
- Doja Cat - "Say So" (RCA Records/Kemosabe )
- D Smoke - "Black Habits" (WoodWorks Records / EMPIRE)
- Giveon - "When It's All Said And Done" (Epic Records)
- Skip Marley - "Higher Place" (Island Records/ Tuff Gong Records)
Outstanding Male Artist:
- Big Sean - "Detroit 2" (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
- Black Thought - "Streams of Thought, Vol. 3: Cane & Able" (Republic Records)
- Charlie Wilson - "All of My Love" (P Music Group/BMG)
- Drake - "Laugh Now, Cry Later" (Republic Records)
- John Legend - "Bigger Love" (Columbia Records)
Outstanding Female Artist:
- Beyonce Knowles - "Black Parade" (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
- H.E.R. - "I Can't Breathe" (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
- Jazmine Sullivan - "Lost One" (RCA Records)
- Ledisi - "Anything For You" (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
- Alicia Keys - "Alicia" (RCA Records)
Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album:
- "I Can't Breathe" - H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
- "Anything For You" - Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
- "Black is King" - Beyonce Knowles (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
- "Brown Skin Girl" - Beyonce Knowles feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blue Ivy Carter (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
- "Do It" - Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
Outstanding Album:
- "Alicia" - Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
- "b7" - Brandy (Brand Nu/eOne)
- "Bigger Love" - John Legend (Columbia Records)
- "Chilombo" - Jhene Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)
- "The Wild Card" - LEDISI (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album:
- "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Music from the Netflix Film) - Branford Marsalis (Milan)
- "Insecure: Music from the HBO Original Series" - Various Artists (Atlantic Records)
- "Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey" - Various Artists (Atlantic Records )
- "Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack" - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, and Tom MacDougall (Walt Disney Records)
- "The First Ladies of Gospel: The Clark Sisters Biopic Soundtrack" - Donald Lawrence (Releve Entertainment)
Outstanding Soul/R&B Song:
- "I Can't Breathe" - H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
- "Anything tor You" - LEDISI (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
- "B.S." feat. H.E.R. - Jhene Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)
- "Black Parade" - Beyonce Knowles (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
- "Do It" - Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song:
- "Deep Reverence" feat. Nipsey Hussle - Big Sean (Brand Nu/eOne)
- "Savage Remix" - Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyonce Knowles (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC)
- "Cool Off" - Missy Elliott (Atlantic Records)
- "Laugh Now, Cry Later" - Drake (Republic Records)
- "Life Is Good" - Future & Drake (Epic Records)
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)
- Alicia Keys feat. Jill Scott - "Jill Scott" (RCA Records)
- Chloe x Halle - "Wonder What She Thinks Of Me" (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
- Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis feat. Babyface - "He Don't Know Nothin' Bout It" (BMG)
- Kem feat. Toni Braxton - "Live Out Your Love" (Motown Records)
- Ledisi and PJ Morton - "Anything For You" (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
- Alicia Keys feat. Khalid - "So Done" (RCA Records)
- Big Sean feat. Nipsey Hussle - "Deep Reverence" (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
- Chloe x Halle - "Do It" (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
- Jhene Aiko feat. H.E.R. - "B.S." (Def Jam Recordings)
- Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyonce Knowles - "Savage Remix" (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC)
Outstanding Producer of the Year:
- Donald Lawrence
- Hit-Boy
- Jathan Wilson
- Sean Keys
- TM88
Outstanding Motion Picture:
- "Bad Boys For Life" (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)
- "Da 5 Bloods" (Netflix)
- "Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey" (Netflix)
- "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)
- "One Night In Miami..." (Amazon Studios)
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture:
- Anthony Mackie - "The Banker" (Apple)
- Chadwick Boseman - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)
- Delroy Lindo - "Da 5 Bloods" (Netflix)
- Forest Whitaker - "Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey" (Netflix)
- Will Smith - "Bad Boys For Life" (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture:
- Issa Rae - "The Photograph" (Universal Pictures)
- Janelle Monae - "Antebellum" (Lionsgate)
- Madalen Mills - "Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey" (Netflix)
- Tracee Ellis Ross - "The High Note" (Focus Features)
- Viola Davis - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
- Aldis Hodge - "One Night In Miami..." (Amazon Studios)
- Chadwick Boseman - "Da 5 Bloods" (Netflix)
- Clarke Peters - "Da 5 Bloods" (Netflix)
- Colman Domingo - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)
- Glynn Turman - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
- Anika Noni Rose - "Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey" (Netflix)
- Gabourey Sidibe - "Antebellum" (Lionsgate)
- Nia Long - "The Banker" (Apple)
- Phylicia Rashad - "Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey" (Netflix)
- Taylour Paige - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture:
- Dayo Okeniyi - "Emperor" (Universal Home Video)
- Dominique Fishback - "Project Power" (Netflix)
- Jahi Di'Allo Winston - "Charm City Kings" (HBO Max)
- Jahzir Bruno - "The Witches" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
- Madalen Mills - "Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey" (Netflix)
Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture:
- "Da 5 Bloods" (Netflix)
- "Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey" (Netflix)
- "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)
- "Soul" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
- "The Banker" (Apple)
Outstanding Animated Motion Picture:
- "Onward" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
- "Over the Moon" (Netflix)
- "Scoob!" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
- "Soul" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
- "Trolls World Tour" (Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - Motion Picture:
- Ahmir-Khalib Thompson (aka Questlove) - "Soul" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
- Angela Bassett - "Soul" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
- Chris Rock - "The Witches" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
- Jamie Foxx - "Soul" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
- Phylicia Rashad - "Soul" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series:
- Issa Rae - "Insecure - "Lowkey Feelin' Myself" (HBO)
- Lee Eisenberg, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon - "Little America - "The Rock" (Apple TV+)
- Michaela Coel - "I May Destroy You - "Ego Death" (HBO)
- Mindy Kaling, Lang Fisher - "Never Have I Ever - "Pilot" (Netflix)
- Rajiv Joseph - "Little America - "The Manager" (Apple TV+)
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series:
- Attica Locke - "Little Fires Everywhere - "The Spider Web" (Hulu)
- Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard - "The Good Lord Bird - "A Wicked Plot" (Showtime)
- Jessica Lamour - "Little Voice - "Love Hurts" (Apple TV+)
- Katori Hall - "P-Valley - "Perpetratin'" (Starz)
- Tanya Barfield - "Mrs. America - "Shirley" (FX)
Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special:
- Diallo Riddle, Bashir Salahuddin, D. Rodney Carter, Emily Goldwyn, Rob Haze, Zuri Salahuddin, Bennett Webber, Evan Williams, Will Miles - "Sherman's Showcase Black History Month Spectacular" (IFC)
- Eugene Ashe - "Sylvie's Love" (Amazon Studios)
- Geri Cole - "The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special" (HBO Max)
- Lin-Manuel Miranda - "Hamilton" (Disney+)
- Sylvia L. Jones, Camille Tucker - "The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel" (Lifetime)
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture:
- David E. Talbert - "Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey" (Netflix)
- Kemp Powers - "One Night in Miami..." (Amazon Studios)
- Lee Isaac Chung - "Minari" (A24)
- Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, Mike Jones - "Soul" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
- Radha Blank - "The Forty-Year-Old Version" (Netflix)
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series:
- Anya Adams - "Black-ish - "Hair Day" (ABC)
- Aurora Guerrero - "Little America - "The Jaguar" (Apple TV+)
- Eric Dean Seaton - "Black-ish - "Our Wedding Dre" (ABC)
- Kabir Akhtar - "Never Have I Ever - "... started a nuclear war" (Netflix)
- Sam Miller, Michaela Coel - "I May Destroy You - "Ego Death" (HBO)
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series:
- Cheryl Dunye - "Lovecraft Country - "Strange Case" (HBO)
- Hanelle Culpepper - "Star Trek: Picard - "Remembrance" (CBS All Access)
- Misha Green - "Lovecraft Country - "Jig-a-Bobo" (HBO)
- Nzingha Stewart - "Little Fires Everywhere - "The Uncanny" (Hulu)
- Steve McQueen - "Small Axe - "Mangrove" (Amazon Studios)
Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special:
- Beyonce Knowles Carter, Emmanuel Adeji, Blitz Bazawule, Kwasi Fordjour - "Black Is King" (Disney+)
- Christine Swanson - "The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel" (Lifetime)
- Chuck Vinson, Alan Muraoka - "The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special" (HBO Max)
- Eugene Ashe - "Sylvie's Love" (Amazon Studios)
- Kamilah Forbes - "Between the World and Me" (HBO)
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture:
- David E. Talbert - "Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey" (Netflix)
- George C. Wolfe - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)
- Gina Prince-Bythewood - "The Old Guard" (Netflix)
- Radha Blank - "The Forty-Year-Old Version" (Netflix)
- Regina King - "One Night in Miami..." (Amazon Studios)