'The Lion King' Takes Home Top Honor From 2020 Visual Effects Society Awards
Walt Disney Pictures
Movie

Other winners in film category include 'The Irishman' and 'Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker', while the TV section sees 'The Mandalorian' and 'Game of Thrones' come out triumphant.

AceShowbiz - Jon Favreau's photorealistic remake of Disney's "The Lion King (2019)" was the big winner at America's Visual Effects Society Awards on Wednesday, January 29.

The movie won the top award for outstanding VFX (visual effects) in a photoreal feature, as well as in the outstanding creating environment, and virtual production categories.

Martin Scorsese's "The Irishman" won awards for supporting VFX and compositing, while "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker" claimed the effects simulations prize and "Alita: Battle Angel" was honoured for animated character in a photoreal feature.

"Missing Link", "Toy Story 4", and "Frozen II" won awards in the animated feature sections, and the visual effects teams on "The Mandalorian", "Game of Thrones" and "Stranger Things" triumphed in the TV categories.

Scorsese accepted the Lifetime Achievement Award via video from New York, while Favreau, J.J. Abrams, and Rian Johnson were on hand to present prizes.

Here are the winners of the 18th annual Visual Effects Society Awards:

  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal "The Lion King (2019)", Robert Legato, Tom Peitzman, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones
  • Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature: "The Irishman", Pablo Helman, Mitch Ferm, Jill Brooks, Leandro Estebecorena, Jeff Brink
  • Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature: "Missing Link", Brad Schiff, Travis Knight, Steve Emerson, Benoit Dubuc
  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode: "The Mandalorian" - "The Child", Richard Bluff, Abbigail Keller, Jason Porter, Hayden Jones, Roy Cancinon
  • Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode: "Chernobyl" - "1:23:45", Max Dennison, Lindsay McFarlane, Clare Cheetham, Paul Jones, Claudius Christian Rauch
  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project: "Control", Janne Pulkkinen, Elmeri Raitanen, Matti Hamalainen, James Tottman
  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial: Hennessy: "The Seven Worlds", Carsten Keller, Selcuk Ergen, Kiril Mirkov, William Laban
  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project: Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance; Jason Bayever, Patrick Kearney, Carol Norton, Bill George
  • Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature: "Alita: Battle Angel" - Alita; Michael Cozens, Mark Haenga, Olivier Lesaint, Dejan Momcilovic
  • Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature: "Missing Link" - Susan; Rachelle Lambden, Brenda Baumgarten, Morgan Hay, Benoit Dubuc
  • Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project: "Stranger Things 3" - Tom/Bruce Monster; Joseph Dube-Arsenault, Antoine Barthod, Frederick Gagnon, Xavier Lafarge
  • Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial: "Cyberpunk 2077" - Dex; Jonas Ekma, Jonas Skoog, Marek Madej, Grzegorz Chojnacki
  • Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature: "The Lion King (2019)" - The Pridelands; Marco Rolandi, Luca Bonatti, Jules Bodenstein, Filippo Preti
  • Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature: "Toy Story 4" - Antiques Mall; Hosuk Chang, Andrew Finley, Alison Leaf, Philip Shoebottom
  • Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project: "Game of Thrones" - The Iron Throne, Red Keep Plaza; Carlos Patrick DeLeon, Alonso Bocanegra Martinez, Marcela Silva, Benjamin Ross
  • Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project: "The Lion King", Robert Legato, Caleb Deschanel, Ben Grossmann, AJ Sciutto
  • Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project: "The Mandalorian" - The Sin, The Razorcrest; Doug Chiang, Jay Machado, John Goodson, Landis Fields IV
  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature: "Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker", Don Wong, Thibault Gauriau, Goncalo Cababca, Francois-Maxence Desplanques
  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature: "Frozen II", Erin V. Ramos, Scott Townsend, Thomas Wickes, Rattanin Sirinaruemarn
  • Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project: "Stranger Things 3" - Melting Tom/Bruce; Nathan Arbuckle, Christian Gaumond, James Dong, Aleksandr Starkov
  • Outstanding Compositing in a Feature: "The Irishman", Nelson Sepulveda, Vincent Papaix, Benjamin O'Brien, Christopher Doerhoff
  • Outstanding Compositing in an Episode: "Game of Thrones" - "The Long Night": Dragon Ground Battle; Mark Richardson, Darren Christie, Nathan Abbott, Owen Longstaff
  • Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial: Hennessy: "The Seven Worlds", Rod Norman, Guillaume Weiss, Alexander Kulikov, Alessandro Granella
  • Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project: "The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance" - "She Knows All the Secrets", Sean Mathiesen, Jon Savage, Toby Froud, Phil Harvey
  • Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project: "The Beauty", Marc Angele, Aleksandra Todorovic, Pascal Schelbli, Noel Winzen

You can share this post!

Related Posts