Martin Scorsese's Netflix epic gangster film leads the pack as nominees for the upcoming Critics Choice Awards are announced by the Broadcast Film Critics Association.
- Dec 9, 2019
AceShowbiz -
"The Irishman" is beginning to look like an Oscars lock after picking up 14 nominations for the Critics Choice Awards.
Martin Scorsese's new Netflix movie will compete for the Best Film prize, while Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, and Joe Pesci are all up for acting awards among the nominations, released by the Broadcast Film Critics Association on Sunday, December 8.
"The Irishman" will be up against director Noah Baumbach's Marriage Story in the Best Picture category, as well as "The Two Popes", "Dolemite Is My Name", "Jojo Rabbit", "1917", "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood", which picked up 12 mentions, "Ford V Ferrari", "Joker", "Uncut Gems", "Parasite", and "Little Women".
Meanwhile, another Netflix hit, "When They See Us", dominated the Critics Choice TV categories with six nominations, closely followed by "This Is Us" and "Schitt's Creek", both with five each.
The 25th annual Critics Choice Awards will take place on 12 January 2020.
The full list of nominees is:
Best Picture:
- "1917"
- "Ford v Ferrari"
- "The Irishman"
- "Jojo Rabbit"
- "Joker"
- "Little Women"
- "Marriage Story"
- "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
- "Parasite"
- "Uncut Gems"
Best Actor:
- Antonio Banderas - "Pain and Glory"
- Robert De Niro - "The Irishman"
- Leonardo DiCaprio - "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
- Adam Driver - "Marriage Story"
- Eddie Murphy - "Dolemite Is My Name"
- Joaquin Phoenix - "Joker"
- Adam Sandler - "Uncut Gems"
Best Actress:
- Awkwafina - "The Farewell"
- Cynthia Erivo - "Harriet"
- Scarlett Johansson - "Marriage Story"
- Lupita Nyong'o - "Us"
- Saoirse Ronan - "Little Women"
- Charlize Theron - "Bombshell"
- Renee Zellweger - "Judy"
Best Supporting Actor:
- Willem Dafoe - "The Lighthouse"
- Tom Hanks - "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood"
- Anthony Hopkins - "The Two Popes"
- Al Pacino - "The Irishman"
- Joe Pesci - "The Irishman"
- Brad Pitt - "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
Best Supporting Actress:
- Laura Dern - "Marriage Story"
- Scarlett Johansson - "Jojo Rabbit"
- Jennifer Lopez - "Hustlers"
- Florence Pugh - "Little Women"
- Margot Robbie - "Bombshell"
- Zhao Shuzhen - "The Farewell"
Best Young Actor/Actress:
- Julia Butters - "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
- Roman Griffin Davis - "Jojo Rabbit"
- Noah Jupe - "Honey Boy"
- Thomasin McKenzie - "Jojo Rabbit"
- Shahadi Wright Joseph - "Us"
- Archie Yates - "Jojo Rabbit"
Best Acting Ensemble:
- "Bombshell"
- "The Irishman"
- "Knives Out"
- "Little Women"
- "Marriage Story"
- "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
- "Parasite"
Best Director:
- Noah Baumbach - "Marriage Story"
- Greta Gerwig - "Little Women"
- Bong Joon Ho - "Parasite"
- Sam Mendes - "1917"
- Josh and Benny Safdie - "Uncut Gems"
- Martin Scorsese - "The Irishman"
- Quentin Tarantino - "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
Best Original Screenplay:
- Noah Baumbach - "Marriage Story"
- Rian Johnson - "Knives Out"
- Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won - "Parasite"
- Quentin Tarantino - "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
- Lulu Wang - "The Farewell"
Best Adapted Screenplay:
- Greta Gerwig - "Little Women"
- Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue - "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood"
- Anthony McCarten - "The Two Popes"
- Todd Phillips & Scott Silver - "Joker"
- Taika Waititi - "Jojo Rabbit"
- Steven Zaillian - "The Irishman"
Best Cinematography:
- Jarin Blaschke - "The Lighthouse"
- Roger Deakins - "1917"
- Phedon Papamichael - "Ford v Ferrari"
- Rodrigo Prieto - "The Irishman"
- Robert Richardson - "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
- Lawrence Sher - "Joker"
Best Production Design:
- Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran - "Joker"
- Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales - "1917"
- Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman - "Little Women"
- Lee Ha Jun - "Parasite"
- Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh - "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
- Bob Shaw, Regina Graves - "The Irishman"
- Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell - "Downton Abbey"
Best Editing:
- Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie - "Uncut Gems"
- Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker - "Ford v Ferrari"
- Yang Jinmo - "Parasite"
- Fred Raskin - "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
- Thelma Schoonmaker - "The Irishman"
- Lee Smith - "1917"
Best Costume Design:
- Ruth E. Carter - "Dolemite Is My Name"
- Julian Day - "Rocketman"
- Jacqueline Durran - "Little Women"
- Arianne Phillips - "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
- Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson - "The Irishman"
- Anna Robbins - "Downton Abbey"
Best Hair & Makeup:
- "Bombshell"
- "Dolemite Is My Name"
- "The Irishman"
- "Joker"
- "Judy"
- "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"
- "Rocketman"
Best Visual Effects:
- "1917"
- "Ad Astra"
- "The Aeronauts"
- "Avengers: Endgame"
- "Ford v Ferrari"
- "The Irishman"
- "The Lion King"
Best Animated Feature:
- "Abominable"
- "Frozen II"
- "How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World"
- "I Lost My Body"
- "Missing Link"
- "Toy Story 4"
Best Action Movie:
- "1917"
- "Avengers: Endgame"
- "Ford v Ferrari"
- "John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum"
- "Spider-Man: Far From Home"
Best Comedy:
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie:
- "Ad Astra"
- "Avengers: Endgame"
- "Midsommar"
- "Us"
Best Foreign Language Film:
- "Atlantics"
- "Les Miserables"
- "Pain and Glory"
- "Parasite"
- "Portrait of a Lady on Fire"
Best Song:
- "Glasgow (No Place Like Home)" - "Wild Rose"
- " (I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" - "Rocketman"
- "I'm Standing With You" - "Breakthrough"
- "Into the Unknown" - "Frozen II"
- "Speechless" - "Aladdin"
- "Spirit" - "The Lion King"
- "Stand Up" - "Harriet"
Best Score:
- Michael Abels - "Us"
- Alexandre Desplat - "Little Women"
- Hildur GuĂ°nadottir - "Joker"
- Randy Newman - "Marriage Story"
- Thomas Newman - "1917"
- Robbie Robertson - "The Irishman"
Best Drama Series:
- "The Crown"
- "David Makes Man"
- "Game of Thrones"
- "The Good Fight"
- "Pose"
- "Succession"
- "This Is Us"
- "Watchmen"
Best Actor in a Drama Series:
- Sterling K. Brown - "This Is Us"
- Mike Colter - "Evil"
- Paul Giamatti - "Billions"
- Kit Harington - "Game of Thrones"
- Freddie Highmore - "The Good Doctor"
- Tobias Menzies - "The Crown"
- Billy Porter - "Pose"
- Jeremy Strong - "Succession"
Best Actress in a Drama Series:
- Christine Baranski - "The Good Fight"
- Olivia Colman - "The Crown"
- Jodie Comer - "Killing Eve"
- Nicole Kidman - "Big Little Lies"
- Regina King - "Watchmen"
- Mj Rodriguez - "Pose"
- Sarah Snook - "Succession"
- Zendaya - "Euphoria"
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
- Asante Blackk - "This Is Us"
- Billy Crudup - "The Morning Show"
- Asia Kate Dillon - "Billions"
- Peter Dinklage - "Game of Thrones"
- Justin Hartley - "This Is Us"
- Delroy Lindo - "The Good Fight"
- Tim Blake Nelson - "Watchmen"
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
- Helena Bonham Carter - "The Crown"
- Gwendoline Christie - "Game of Thrones"
- Laura Dern - "Big Little Lies"
- Audra McDonald - "The Good Fight"
- Jean Smart - "Watchmen"
- Meryl Streep - "Big Little Lies"
- Susan Kelechi Watson - "This Is Us"
Best Comedy Series:
- "Barry"
- "Fleabag"
- "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
- "Mom"
- "One Day at a Time"
- "PEN15"
- "Schitt's Creek"
Best Actor in a Comedy Series:
- Ted Danson - "The Good Place"
- Walton Goggins - "The Unicorn"
- Bill Hader - "Barry"
- Eugene Levy - "Schitt's Creek"
- Paul Rudd - "Living with Yourself"
- Bashir Salahuddin - "Sherman's Showcase"
- Ramy Youssef - "Ramy"
Best Actress in a Comedy Series:
- Christina Applegate - "Dead to Me"
- Alison Brie - "GLOW"
- Rachel Brosnahan - "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
- Kirsten Dunst - "On Becoming a God in Central Florida"
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus - "Veep"
- Catherine O'Hara - "Schitt's Creek"
- Phoebe Waller-Bridge - "Fleabag"
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
- Andre Braugher - "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
- Anthony Carrigan - "Barry"
- William Jackson Harper - "The Good Place"
- Daniel Levy - "Schitt's Creek"
- Nico Santos - "Superstore"
- Andrew Scott - "Fleabag"
- Henry Winkler - "Barry"
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
- Alex Borstein - "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
- D'Arcy Carden - "The Good Place"
- Sian Clifford - "Fleabag"
- Betty Gilpin - "GLOW"
- Rita Moreno - "One Day at a Time"
- Annie Murphy - "Schitt's Creek"
- Molly Shannon - "The Other Two"
Best Limited Series:
- "Catch-22"
- "Chernobyl"
- "Fosse/Verdon"
- "The Loudest Voice"
- "Unbelievable"
- "When They See Us"
- "Years and Years"
Best Movie Made for Television:
- "Brexit"
- "Deadwood: The Movie"
- "El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie"
- "Guava Island"
- "Native Son"
- "Patsy & Loretta"
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television:
- Christopher Abbott - "Catch-22"
- Mahershala Ali - "True Detective"
- Russell Crowe - "The Loudest Voice"
- Jared Harris - "Chernobyl"
- Jharrel Jerome - "When They See Us"
- Sam Rockwell - "Fosse/Verdon"
- Noah Wyle - "The Red Line"
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television:
- Kaitlyn Dever - "Unbelievable"
- Anne Hathaway - "Modern Love"
- Megan Hilty - "Patsy & Loretta"
- Joey King - "The Act"
- Jessie Mueller - "Patsy & Loretta"
- Merritt Wever - "Unbelievable"
- Michelle Williams - "Fosse/Verdon"
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television:
- Asante Blackk - "When They See Us"
- George Clooney - "Catch-22"
- John Leguizamo - "When They See Us"
- Dev Patel - "Modern Love"
- Jesse Plemons - "El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie"
- Stellan Skarsgard - "Chernobyl"
- Russell Tovey - "Years and Years"
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television:
- Patricia Arquette - "The Act"
- Marsha Stephanie Blake - "When They See Us"
- Toni Collette - "Unbelievable"
- Niecy Nash - "When They See Us"
- Margaret Qualley - "Fosse/Verdon"
- Emma Thompson - "Years and Years"
- Emily Watson - "Chernobyl"
Best Animated Series:
- "Big Mouth"
- "BoJack Horseman"
- "The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance"
- "She-Ra and the Princesses of Power"
- "The Simpsons"
- "Undone"
Best Talk Show:
- "Desus & Mero"
- "Full Frontal with Samantha Bee"
- "The Kelly Clarkson Show"
- "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver"
- "The Late Late Show with James Corden"
- "Late Night with Seth Meyers"
Best Comedy Special:
- "Amy Schumer: Growing"
- "Jenny Slate: Stage Fright"
- "Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's All in the Family and The Jeffersons"
- "Ramy Youssef: Feelings"
- "Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby"
- "Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia"
- "Wanda Sykes: Not Normal"