'The Favourite', 'Roma' and 'Green Book' Among The Producers Guild Awards Nominees
Fox Searchlight Pictures/Netflix
Movie

'Black Panther', 'Crazy Rich Asians', 'Bohemian Rhapsody' and 'A Star Is Born' are also making into the shortlist.

AceShowbiz - "The Favourite", "Roma", and "Green Book" have been named among the 10 films vying for The Producers Guild's top honour.

The three movies will compete for the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures at the 30th annual PGA Awards.

The winner of last year's top honour, "The Shape of Water", went on to win the Best Picture Oscar at the Academy Awards.

"Black Panther", "Crazy Rich Asians", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "A Star Is Born", "A Quiet Place", "BlacKkKlansman", and political comedy "Vice (2018)" also make the shortlist, while "The Handmaid's Tale", "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel", "Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath", "Last Week Tonight With John Oliver" and "The Voice" all return to defend their PGA Awards wins in 2018.

The nominations feature a new addition for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures. The category, unveiled on Friday, January 04, includes "Fahrenheit 451", "My Dinner with Herve", "Paterno", "Sense8: Together Until the End", and "King Lear".

The full list of PGA Award nominees is:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

  • "The Dawn Wall" - Producers: Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer, Philipp Manderla
  • "Free Solo" - Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, Shannon Dill
  • "Hal" - Producers: Christine Beebe, Jonathan Lynch, Brian Morrow
  • "Into the Okavango" - Producer: Neil Gelinas
  • "RBG" - Producers: Betsy West, Julie Cohen
  • "Three Identical Strangers" - Producers: Becky Read, Grace Hughes-Hallett
  • "Won't You Be My Neighbor?" - Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Drama

  • "The Americans" (Season 6) - Producers: Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Long, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff, Mary Rae Thewlis, Tracey Scott Wilson, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand
  • "Better Call Saul" (Season 4) - Producers: Peter Gould, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock, Ann Cherkis, Bob Odenkirk, Robin Sweet
  • "The Handmaid's Tale" (Season 2) - Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Mike Barker, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Kira Snyder, Yahlin Chang, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Dorothy Fortenberry, Margaret Atwood, Ron Milbauer
  • "Ozark" (Season 2) - Producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, David Manson, Alyson Feltes, Ryan Farley, Patrick Markey, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell
  • "This Is Us" (Season 3) - Producers: Dan Fogelman, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, John Requa, Glenn Ficarra, Ken Olin, Charles Gogolak, Jess Rosenthal, Steve Beers, KJ Steinberg, Kevin Falls, Julia Brownell, Vera Herbert, Bekah Brunstetter, Shukree Hassan Tilghman, Cathy Mickel Gibson, Nick Pavonetti

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy

  • "Atlanta" (Season 2) - Producers: Eligibility Determination Pending
  • "Barry" (Season 1) - Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Emily Heller, Liz Sarnoff
  • "GLOW" (Season 2) - Producers: Jenji Kohan, Liz Flahive, Carly Mensch, Tara Herrmann, Mark A. Burley, Nick Jones, Kim Rosenstock, Sascha Rothchild, Leanne Moore
  • "The Good Place" (Season 3) - Producers: Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Drew Goddard, Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan, Joe Mande, Megan Amram, David Hyman, Jen Statsky
  • "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" (Season 2) - Producers: Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Sheila Lawrence

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

  • "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" (Season 2) - Producers: Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tom Rob Smith, Daniel Minahan, Brad Falchuk, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Chip Vucelich, Maggie Cohn, Eric Kovtun, Lou Eyrich, Eryn Krueger Mekash
  • "Escape at Dannemora" - Producers: Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Michael De Luca, Bryan Zuriff, Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Bill Carraro, Adam Brightman, Lisa M. Rowe
  • "Maniac" - Producers: Patrick Somerville, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Michael Sugar, Doug Wald, Jonah Hill, Emma Stone, Pal Kristiansen, Anne Kolbjornsen, Espen Huseby, Carol Cuddy, Mauricio Katz, Caroline Williams, Ashley Zalta, Jessica Levin, Jon Mallard
  • "The Romanoffs" - Producers: Eligibility Determination Pending
  • "Sharp Objects" - Producers: Eligibility Determination Pending

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures

  • "Fahrenheit 451" - Producers: Sarah Green, Ramin Bahrani, Michael B. Jordan, Alan Gasmer, Peter Jaysen, David Coatsworth
  • "King Lear" - Producers: Eligibility Determination Pending
  • "My Dinner with Herve" - Producers: Eligibility Determination Pending
  • "Paterno" - Producers: Barry Levinson, Jason Sosnoff, Tom Fontana, Edward R. Pressman, Rick Nicita, Lindsay Sloane, Amy Herman
  • "Sense8: Together Until the End" - Producers: Eligibility Determination Pending

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • "30 for 30" (Season 9) - Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Erin Leyden, Adam Neuhaus, Jenna Anthony, Gentry Kirby, Marquis Daisy, Deirdre Fenton
  • "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" (Season 11, Season 12) - Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig
  • "Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath" (Season 3) - Producers: Eligibility Determination Pending
  • "Queer Eye for the Straight Guy" (Season 1, Season 2) - Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Mark Bracero, Rachelle Mendez
  • "Wild Wild Country" (Season 1) - Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun, Dan Braun, Juliana Lembi

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah" (Season 24) - Producers: Trevor Noah, Steve Bodow, Jennifer Flanz, Jill Katz, Justin Melkmann, David Kibuuka, Zhubin Parang, Max Browning, Eric Davies, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, Elise Terrell, Dave Blog, Adam Chodikoff, Jimmy Donn, Jeff Gussow, Kira Klang Hopf, Allison MacDonald, Ryan Middleton
  • "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" (Season 5) - Producers: Eligibility Determination Pending
  • "The Late Show with Stephen Colbert" (Season 4) - Producers: Stephen Colbert, Chris Licht, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Barry Julien, Denise Rehrig, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Emily Gertler, Aaron Cohen, Michael Brumm, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett
  • "Real Time with Bill Maher" (Season 16) - Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Chris Kelly, Matt Wood
  • "Saturday Night Live" (Season 44), - Producers: Eligibility Determination Pending

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television:

  • "The Amazing Race" (Season 30) - Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo
  • "America's Got Talent" (Season 13) - Producers: Eligibility Determination Pending
  • "RuPaul's Drag Race" (Season 10) - Producers: Eligibility Determination Pending
  • "Top Chef" (Season 15) - Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Doneen Arquines, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Wade Sheeler, Brian Fowler, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Zoe Jackson, Patrick Schmedeman, Diana Schmedeman
  • "The Voice" (Season 14, Season 15) - Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:

  • "Biography: History, Herstory" (Season 1)
  • "Carpool Karaoke: The Series" (Season 2)
  • "Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee" (Season 5)
  • "Her America: 50 Women, 50 States" (Season 1)
  • "Kevin Hart: What The Fit" (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

  • "Being Serena" (Season 1)
  • "E:60 (2018)"
  • "Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Cleveland Browns" (Season 13)
  • "Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel" (Season 24)
  • "SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt" (Season 4)

The Award for Outstanding Children's Program:

You can share this post!

Related Posts