'The Shape of Water' leads the race with 13 nominations, 'The Post' earns two for Best Picture and Best Actress in a Leading Role, while 'Wonder Woman' doesn't get any.
- Jan 24, 2018
AceShowbiz - The Oscar race is officially on! The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has unveiled the full list of nominations for the 90th annual Academy Awards, with Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis reading out the list live from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills on Tuesday morning, January 23.
Leading the pack in terms of number is "The Shape of Water" with 13 nods. The fantasy romance is up for Best Picture, competing against other contenders including "Call Me by Your Name", "Darkest Hour", "Dunkirk", "Get Out", "Lady Bird", "Phantom Thread", "The Post" and "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri".
The Guillermo del Toro-directed pic also leads the helmer to earn Best Directing nomination along with Christopher Nolan ("Dunkirk"), Jordan Peele ("Get Out"), Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird" and Paul Thomas Anderson ("Phantom Thread"). Steven Spielberg ("The Post") is surprisingly snubbed in this category.
"The Shape of Water" star Sally Hawkins is vying for Best Actress in a Leading Role trophy against Frances McDormand ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"), Margot Robbie ("I, Tonya"), Saoirse Ronan ("Lady Bird") and Meryl Streep ("The Post").
Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role are Timothee Chalamet ("Call Me by Your Name"), Daniel Day-Lewis ("Phantom Thread"), Daniel Kaluuya ("Get Out"), Gary Oldman ("Darkest Hour") and Denzel Washington ("Roman J. Israel, Esq.").
While his "The Post" co-star Meryl Streep earns her 21st Oscar nomination and eyes her fourth win, Tom Hanks surprisingly doesn't receive the same love at the upcoming Academy Awards. Meanwhile, James Franco doesn't get nominated in the wake of sexual harassment allegations against him, despite his recent Golden Globe Award and SAG Award wins for his role in "The Disaster Artist". Though so, the movie is still nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay.
The biggest snub is perhaps "Wonder Woman", which doesn't receive any nomination despite receiving a lot of praises for the best superhero movie of the year. The Patty Jenkins-directed flick was also snubbed at the Golden Globes, but it's nominated for the coveted Darryl F. Zanuck Award at the upcoming Producers Guild of America Awards.
Other Oscar nominees include Willem Dafoe ("The Florida Project"), Woody Harrelson ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"), Richard Jenkins ("The Shape of Water"), Christopher Plummer ("All the Money in the World") and Sam Rockwell ("Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri") for best supporting actor title.
Meanwhile, Best Actress in a Supporting Role category sees a competition among Mary J. Blige, ("Mudbound"), Allison Janney ("I, Tonya"), Lesley Manville ("Phantom Thread"), Laurie Metcalf ("Lady Bird") and Octavia Spencer ("The Shape of Water"). Spencer sets a record with her nomination, being the only black actress to receive three Oscar nominations. She won the first for her role in 2011's hit "The Help" and got nominated for the second time for her role in "Hidden Figures".
The winners will be announced at the ceremony that will air live on ABC March 4 at 8 P.M. ET from the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center. Jimmy Kimmel is back as the host.
Best Picture
- "Call Me by Your Name", Emilie Georges Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito and Peter Spears
- "Darkest Hour", Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski
- "Dunkirk", Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas
- "Get Out", Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick and Jordan Peele
- "Lady Bird", Eli Bush, Evelyn O'Neill and Scott Rudin
- "Phantom Thread", Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi and JoAnne Sellar
- "The Post", Kristie Macosko Krieger, Amy Pascal and Steven Spielberg
- "The Shape of Water", Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale
- "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri", Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh
- "The Boss Baby", Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
- "The Breadwinner", Anthony Leo and Nora Twomey
- "Coco", Darla K. Anderson and Lee Unkrich
- "Ferdinand", Carlos Saldanha
- "Loving Vincent", Dorota Kobiela, Ivan Mactaggart and Hugh Welchman
- "A Fantastic Woman" (Chile)
- "The Insult" (Lebanon)
- "Loveless" (Russia)
- "On Body and Soul" (Hungary)
- "The Square" (Sweden)
- Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"
- Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
- Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird"
- Paul Thomas Anderson, "Phantom Thread"
- Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water"
- Timothee Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"
- Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"
- Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
- Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"
- Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."
- Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"
- Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
- Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
- Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"
- Meryl Streep, "The Post"
- Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"
- Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
- Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"
- Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"
- Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
- Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"
- Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"
- Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"
- Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
- Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"
- James Ivory, "Call Me by Your Name"
- Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, "The Disaster Artist"
- Scott Frank, Michael Green and James Mangold, "Logan"
- Aaron Sorkin, "Molly's Game"
- Dee Rees and Virgil Williams, "Mudbound"
- Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, "The Big Sick"
- Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
- Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird"
- Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, "The Shape of Water"
- Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
- "Mighty River", Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson, "Mudbound"
- "Mystery of Love", Sufjan Stevens, "Call Me by Your Name"
- "Remember Me", Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, "Coco"
- "Stand Up for Something", Lonnrie R. Lynn and Diane Warren, "Marshall"
- "This Is Me", Justin Paul and Benj Pasek, "The Greatest Showman"
- "Abacus: Small Enough to Jail", Julie Goldman, Steve James and Mark Mitten
- "Faces Places", Agnes Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
- "Icarus", Dan Cogan and Bryan Fogel
- "Last Men in Aleppo", Kareem Abeed, Feras Fayyad and Soren Steen Jespersen
- "Strong Island", Joslyn Barnes and Yance Ford
- "Edith + Eddie", Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
- "Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405", Frank Stiefel
- "Heroin(e)", Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
- "Knife Skills", Thomas Lennon
- "Traffic Stop", Kate Davis and David Heilbroner
- "Blade Runner 2049", Roger A. Deakins
- "Darkest Hour", Bruno Delbonnel
- "Dunkirk", Hoyte van Hoytema
- "Mudbound", Rachel Morrison
- "The Shape of Water", Dan Laustsen
- "Beauty and the Beast", Jacqueline Durran
- "Darkest Hour", Jacqueline Durran
- "Phantom Thread", Mark Bridges
- "The Shape of Water", Luis Sequeira
- "Victoria & Abdul", Consolata Boyle
- Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, "Baby Driver"
- Lee Smith, "Dunkirk"
- Tatiana S. Riegel, "I, Tonya"
- Sidney Wolinsky, "The Shape of Water"
- Jon Gregory, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
- David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick and Kazuhiro Tsuji, "Darkest Hour"
- Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, "Victoria & Abdul"
- Arjen Tuiten, "Wonder"
- Hans Zimmer, "Dunkirk"
- Jonny Greenwood, "Phantom Thread"
- Alexandre Desplat, "The Shape of Water"
- John Williams, "Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
- Carter Burwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
- "Beauty and the Beast", Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
- "Blade Runner 2049", Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola
- "Darkest Hour", Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
- "Dunkirk", Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
- "The Shape of Water", Paul Denham Austerberry, Jeff Melvin and Shane Vieau
- "Dear Basketball", Kobe Bryant and Glen Keane
- "Garden Party", Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
- "Lou", Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
- "Negative Space", Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
- "Revolting Rhymes", Jan Lachauer and Jakob Schuh
- "DeKalb Elementary", Reed Van Dyk
- "The Eleven O'Clock", Josh Lawson and Derin Seale
- "My Nephew Emmett", Kevin Wilson, Jr.
- "The Silent Child", Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
- "Watu Wote/All of Us", Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen
- "Baby Driver", Julian Slater
- "Blade Runner 2049", Theo Green and Mark Mangini
- "Dunkirk", Alex Gibson and Richard King
- "The Shape of Water", Nelson Ferreira and Nathan Robitaille
- "Star Wars: The Last Jedi", Ren Klyce and Matthew Wood
- "Baby Driver", Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis and Julian Slater
- "Blade Runner 2049", Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
- "Dunkirk", Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
- "The Shape of Water", Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier and Brad Zoern
- "Star Wars: The Last Jedi", Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Stuart Wilson
- "Blade Runner 2049", Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer and John Nelson
- "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2", Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick, Christopher Townsend and Guy Williams
- "Kong: Skull Island", Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus, Stephen Rosenbaum and Jeff White
- "Star Wars: The Last Jedi", Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland and Neal Scanlan
- "War for the Planet of the Apes", Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri and Joel Whist