Tyler Perry
Tyler Perry Profile Photo

Tyler Perry

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Emmitt R. Perry Jr.
Birth Date
Sep 13, 1969
Birth Place
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Tyler Perry Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Best Supporting Actor Gone Girl (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Theatrical Film Diary of a Mad Black Woman (2005) -
2005 N Outstanding Writing for a Theatrical Film Diary of a Mad Black Woman (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Supporting Actor Gone Girl (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Comedic Performance Madea's Family Reunion (2006) -
2005 N Breakthrough Male Diary of a Mad Black Woman (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Actor in a Motion Picture Alex Cross (2012) -
2011 W Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television) For Colored Girls (2010) -
2011 N Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television) Why Did I Get Married Too? (2010) -
2010 W - - -
2010 N Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television) I Can Do Bad All by Myself (2009) -
2009 N Outstanding Directing in a Feature Film/Television Movie The Family That Preys (2008) -
2008 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Why Did I Get Married? (2007) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Favorite Movie Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Worst Director Boo! A Madea Halloween (2016) -
2017 N Worst Screen Combo Boo! A Madea Halloween (2016) That Same Old Worn Out Wig
2017 N Worst Actress Boo! A Madea Halloween (2016) -
2014 W Worst Actress A Madea Christmas (2013) (in drag) -
2014 N Worst Screenplay A Madea Christmas (2013) -
2014 N Worst Director A Madea Christmas (2013), Tyler Perry's Temptation (2013) -
2014 N Worst Screen Combo A Madea Christmas (2013) Larry the Cable Guy
2013 N Worst Screen Couple Madea's Witness Protection (2012) -
2013 N Worst Director Madea's Witness Protection (2012), Good Deeds (2012) -
2013 N Worst Actor Good Deeds (2012), Alex Cross (2012) -
2013 N Worst Ensemble Madea's Witness Protection (2012) Denise Richards, Tom Arnold
2013 N Worst Actress Madea's Witness Protection (2012) -