Troye Sivan
Troye Sivan Profile Photo

Troye Sivan

Famous As
Singer, actor
Birth Name
Troye Sivan Mellet
Birth Date
Jun 5, 1995
Birth Place
Johannesburg, South Africa
Troye Sivan Biography

%cTroye Sivan% is an Australia-based singer and actor who was born Troye Sivan Mellet in Johannesburg, South Africa on June 5, 1995. When he was 2, he moved to Perth, Australia with his family who included his real estate agent dad Shaun Mellet and homemaker mom Laurelle Melletwith as well as his three siblings Steele, Tyde and Sage.

Sivan attended Carmel School until 2009 when he started distance education. He began singing and acting at a young age. In 2007, he starred as Oliver Twist in a production of "Oliver!" at the Regal Theatre. The next year, Sivan was cast in a West Australian short film, "Betrand the Terrible", and his biggest break came when he appeared as a young Wolverine in 2009's "X-Men Origins: Wolverine".

Sivan, who's openly gay, is also a YouTuber and regularly uploads videos to the site. So far, he has more than 4 million subscribers and more than 200 million total views. One of his most notable works on YouTube is a video he made with fellow YouTuber %cTyler Oakley%. Titled "The 'Boyfriend' Tag", the video earned them a Teen Choice Award in the Choice Web Collaboration category.

As a musician, Sivan released his first major-label EP, entitled "TRXYE", in August 2014. It peaked at No. 5 on Billboard 200. He followed it up with "Wild", his 2015 EP which marked his first project released under a major label. His debut studio album, "Blue Neighborhood", came out on December 4.

Sivan supported his debut LP "Blue Neighborhood" and his EP "Wild" with his first tour, 2015's "Troye Sivan Live". Sivan further supported his debut studio album with 2016's "Blue Neighborhood Tour" and "Suburbia Tour".

After wrapping up both of his tour, Sivan teamed up with %cMartin Garrix% to release a collaborative track entitled "There for You" on May 26, 2017. The song peaked at No. 12 on Billboard's Hot Dance/Electronic Songs chart. Sivan didn't release any new single after that, but he announced in August that he would appear in coming out film "Boy Erased", which is set to hit theaters across the nation in the following year. He will appear alongside %cXavier Dolan% and %cNicole Kidman%.

Welcoming 2018, Sivan released a new single titled "My My My!" along with an accompanying music video. He also announced that the song would serve as the first single off his sophomore album "Bloom", which was inspired by his boyfriend %cJacob Bixenman%. The singer debuted live performance of the song when he appeared as musical guest in the January 20 episode of "Saturday Night Live".

The effort's second single and title track, "Bloom", was released on May 2 before Sivan followed it up with third single "Dance to You". Featuring %cAriana Grande%, the latter song was released on June 13. An accompanying music video for "Dance to You" was premiered on June 19.

Sivan announced the release date for his sophomore album when he took the stage at %cTaylor Swift%'s "Reputation Stadium Tour" stop in Pasadena, California. "Bloom" hit the shelves on August 31 via EMI Music Australia and Capital Records as promised. Besides Ariana, the album featured guest appearance from Australian singer %cGordi%.

"Bloom" received widespread critical acclaim from music critics and debuted at No. 4 on Billboard 200 chart. Racking up 72,000 equivalent unit albums in its first week of release, the set became his highest-charting album and his best sales week to date on the chart.