tobyMac
tobyMac Profile Photo

tobyMac

Famous As
Christian music singer
Birth Name
Kevin Michael McKeehan
Birth Date
Oct 22, 1964
Birth Place
Washington, USA
tobyMac Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Favorite Artist - Contemporary Inspirational - -
2012 W Favorite Artist - Contemporary Inspirational - -
2011 N Favorite Contemporary Inspirational Artist - -
2010 N Favorite Contemporary Inspirational Artist - -
2007 N Favorite Contemporary Inspirational Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Top Christian Album "This Is Not a Test" -
2014 N Top Christian Artist - -
2013 W Top Christian Artist - -
2013 W Top Christian Album "Eye on It" -
2013 N Top Christian Song "Me Without You" -
2011 N Top Christian Artist - -
2011 N Top Christian Song "Get Back Up" -
2011 N Top Christian Album "Tonight" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 W Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year - -
2019 N Artist of the Year - -
2017 N Long Form Video of the Year "Hits Deep Live" Eric Welch, Ben J. Stansbury
2017 N Short Form Video of the Year "Bring on the Holidays" Allan Rosenow, Nicole Rosenow
2017 N Artist of the Year - -
2016 W Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year "This Is Not a Test" -
2016 N Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year - -
2016 N Artist of the Year - -
2014 N Short Form Video of the Year "Speak Life" -
2013 W Artist of the Year - -
2013 W Pop/ Contemporary Album of the Year "Eye On It" -
2013 W Short Form Video of the Year "Eye One It" -
2013 W Recorded Music Packaging of the Year "Eye on It" -
2013 N Songwriter of the Year - -
2011 W Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year "Tonight" -
2011 N Song of the Year "Get Back Up" -
2011 N Artist of the Year - -
2011 N Rock/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year "Tonight" -
2011 N Rock Recorded Song of the Year "Showstopper" -
2011 N Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year "Get Back Up" -
2010 W Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year "City on Our Knees" -
2010 N Artist of the Year - -
2010 N Short Form Video of the Year "Lose My Soul" Kirk Franklin, Mandisa
2008 W Short Form Music Video of the Year "Boomin'" -
2008 W Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year "Portable Sounds" -
2008 W Artist of the Year - -
2008 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
2007 N Artist of the Year - -
2006 W Special Event Album of the Year "Music Inspired by the Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe" Jeremy Camp, Steven Curtis Chapman, David Crowder Band
2006 W Rock Recorded Song of the Year "The Slam" T-Bone
2006 N Special Event Album of the Year "WoW Christmas" Amy Grant, Natalie Grant, Rebecca St. James, Steven Curtis Chapman
2005 W Rap/Hip Hop Album "Welcome to Diverse City" -
2005 N Special Event Album of the Year "In the Name of Love - Artists United for Africa" Chris Tomlin, Todd Agnew, Sarah Kelly, Jars of Clay
2004 N Rock Recorded Song of the Year "Get This Party Started" -
2004 N Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song "Love Is in the House" -
2003 W Short Form Music Video of the Year "Irene" -
2003 N Long Form Music Video of the Year "Momentum DVD" -
2003 N Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song "Irene" -
2003 N Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song "J-Train" -
2003 N Artist of the Year - -
2003 N Modern Rock Recorded Song of the Year "Get This Party Started" -
2002 W Rap/Hip Hop Album "Momentum" -
2002 W Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song "Somebody's Watching Me" -
2002 W Producer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Contemporary Christian Music Album "This Is Not a Test" -
2016 N Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song "Feel It" Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia
2014 N Best Contemporary Christian Music Song "Speak Life" Jamie Moore, Ryan Stevenson
2013 N Best Gospel Album "Eye on It" -
2012 N Best Contemporary Christian Music Song "Hold Me" Jamie Grace Harper, Christopher Stevens
2011 N Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album "Tonight" -
2010 N Best Gospel Song "City on Our Knees" Cary Barlowe, Jaime Moore
2009 W Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album "Alive and Transported" -
2008 N Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album "Portable Sounds" -
2008 N Best Gospel Song "Made to Love" Cary Barlowe, Jamie Moore, Aaron Rice (songwriters)
2005 N Best Rock Gospel Album "Welcome to Diverse City" -
2003 N Best Rock Gospel Album "Momentum" -