Sturgill Simpson
Sturgill Simpson Profile Photo

Sturgill Simpson

Famous As
Country music and roots rock singer - songwriter
Birth Name
John Sturgill Simpson
Birth Date
Jun 8, 1978
Birth Place
Jackson, Kentucky, USA
Sturgill Simpson Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Album of the Year "A Sailor's Guide to Earth" -
2017 N Artist of the Year - -
2017 N Song of the Year "All Around You" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Artist of the Year - -
2015 W Song of the Year "Turtles All the Way Down" -
2014 W Emerging Artist of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Country Album "A Sailor's Guide to Earth" -
2017 N Album of the Year "A Sailor's Guide to Earth" -
2015 N Best Americana Album "Metamodern Sounds in Country Music" -