Smokey Robinson
Smokey Robinson Profile Photo

Smokey Robinson

Famous As
R&B/soul singer, songwriter
Birth Name
William Robinson Jr.
Birth Date
Feb 19, 1940
Birth Place
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Smokey Robinson Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 N Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist - -
1982 N Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist - -
1982 N Favorite Soul/R&B Single "Being with You" -
1976 N Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album "Timeless Love" -
2000 N Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance "Intimate" -
1990 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "We've Saved the Best for Last" -
1987 W Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male "Just to See Her" -
1980 N Best R&B Vocal Performance - Male "Cruisin'" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration "Being with You" Mary J. Blige
2011 N Outstanding Album "Now and Then" -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Performer Inductees - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 W Inductees - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 W - - -