Sean Astin
Sean Astin Profile Photo

Sean Astin

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Sean Patrick Astin
Birth Date
Feb 25, 1971
Birth Place
Santa Monica, California, USA
Sean Astin Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Short Film, Live Action Kangaroo Court (1994) Christine Astin
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Acting Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean, Bernard Hill
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Audio Commentary (New for DVD) (Special Extended Edition) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Elijah Wood, John Rhys-Davies, Orlando Bloom
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W - The Low Life (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best On-Screen Team The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Elijah Wood
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Acting by an Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Sean Bean, Cate Blanchett, Hugo Weaving
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
2003 W Best Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Orlando Bloom, Dominic Monaghan, Viggo Mortensen
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Ensemble Acting The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Elijah Wood, Cate Blanchett, Sean Bean
2004 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
2003 W Best Acting Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Cate Blanchett, Orlando Bloom, Christopher Lee
2002 W Best Acting Ensemble The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) Cate Blanchett, Billy Boyd, Andy Serkis
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series Stranger Things (2016) (TV) Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard, Natalia Dyer
2004 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) Sean Bean, Orlando Bloom, Elijah Wood
2003 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Cate Blanchett, Orlando Bloom, Brad Dourif
2002 N Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) Cate Blanchett, Billy Boyd, Orlando Bloom
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Supporting Actor The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Outstanding Performance by a Male or Female Actor in an Effects Film The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) -
2003 W Best Performance by an Actor in an Effects Film The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) Andy Serkis, Elijah Wood
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 N Outstanding Young Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture Toy Soldiers (1991) Wil Wheaton, Keith Coogan, George Perez
1990 W Best Young Actor Starring in a Motion Picture Staying Together (1989) -
1986 W Best Starring Performance by a Young Actor - Motion Picture The Goonies (1985) -