Samantha Bee
Samantha Bee Profile Photo

Samantha Bee

Famous As
Comedian, writer, producer, political commentator, actress
Birth Name
Samantha Jamie Bee
Birth Date
Oct 25, 1969
Birth Place
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Samantha Bee Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Television Academy Honor Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Comedic Artist of the Year Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2015 W Canadian Comedy Person of the Year - -
2012 N Best Performance by a Female - Television Good God (2012) (TV) -
2009 W Best Performance by a Female - Film Coopers' Camera (2008) -
2005 W Television - Pretty Funny Female Performance The Daily Show (1999) (TV) -
2005 N Film - Pretty Funny Performance - Female Ham & Cheese (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series Good God (2012) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Talk Show Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W TV Current Affairs Show of the Year Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2017 N Wilde Wit of the Year Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2016 W TV Current Affairs Show of the Year Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2016 N Wilde Wit of the Year Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W The Late-Night Hero Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Variety Series Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2016 W Best Variety Performer Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2016 N Best Variety Series Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W Special Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2017 W On-Air Talent - Entertainment or Sports Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Host Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Interactive Program Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2018 N Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2018 N Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2018 N Outstanding Variety Special Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2018 N Outstanding Variety Talk Series Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2018 N Outstanding Variety Special Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2017 W Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2017 N Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2017 N Outstanding Variety Talk Series Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2016 N Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2016 N Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Comedian Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Achievement in Sketch/Variety Shows Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2017 N Outstanding Achievement in News and Information Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2016 W Outstanding Achievement in News and Information Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
2016 N Individual Achievement in Comedy Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Comedy/Variety - Talk Series Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016) (TV) -