Ryan Gosling
Ryan Gosling Profile Photo

Ryan Gosling

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Ryan Thomas Gosling
Birth Date
Nov 12, 1980
Birth Place
London, Ontario, Canada
Ryan Gosling Biography

Ryan Gosling was born Ryan Thomas Gosling on November 12, 1980 in London, Ontario, Canada. Excelled in Drama and Fine Arts during his school years, he began his career as a child star on the Disney Channel's "Mickey Mouse Club" from 1993 to 1995. He then segued into professional acting career by appearing on a number of TV series, like "Are You Afraid of the Dark?", "PSI Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal", "Goosebumps", and "Flash Forward". In 1998, he secured the lead role of Hercules on "Young Hercules" and was immediately catapulted to fame.

By 1997, Gosling made his film debut and landed roles in numerous features afterwards. In fact, it was only after he starred in the romantic drama flick "The Notebook" that he received wider critical acclaim and became known internationally. He won four Teen Choice Awards and an MTV Movie Award for his performance in the movie. Besides, he also found a love with on-screen girlfriend %cRachel McAdams%.

As his popularity grew, Gosling continued exploring wider genres of films with appearances in "Fracture", "Blue Valentine", "Crazy, Stupid, Love", "Gangster Squad", "Lost River", also "The Nice Guys". His acting in "Half Nelson" brought him an Oscar nomination and he received his first ever Golden Globe nomination for starring as a socially inept loner in "Lars and the Real Girl".

Acting aside, Gosling received much media attention for his romance with older ladies, including %cSandra Bullock%. Following his on-off romance with Rachel McAdams, he dated %cEva Mendes% who mothers his daughter Esmeralda Amada, born in September 2014.