Rosie O'Donnell
Rosie O'Donnell Profile Photo

Rosie O'Donnell

Famous As
Comedian, television personality
Birth Name
Roseann O'Donnell
Birth Date
Mar 21, 1962
Birth Place
Commack, Long Island, New York
Rosie O'Donnell Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 N Best Supporting Actress The Flintstones (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 W Funniest Female Performer in a TV Special (Leading or Supporting) Network, Cable or Syndication The 52nd Annual Tony Awards (1998) (TV) -
1997 W Funniest Female Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role) Network, Cable or Syndication The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Outstanding Talk Show Host The View (1997) (TV) Joy Behar, Barbara Walters, Elisabeth Hasselbeck
2002 W Outstanding Talk Show The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) Bernie Young (executive producer), Janette Barber, Corin Nelson, Rob Dauber (supervising producers)
2002 W Outstanding Talk Show Host The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) -
2001 W Outstanding Talk Show The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) Bernie Young (executive producer), Jeffry Culbreth, Deborah D'Amato, Christina Deyo (producers)
2001 W Outstanding Talk Show Host The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) -
2000 W Outstanding Talk Show The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) Bernie Young (executive producer), Laurie Rich (coordinating producer), Roni Selig (executive produc
2000 W Outstanding Talk Show Host The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) -
1999 W Outstanding Talk Show Host The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) -
1999 W Outstanding Talk Show The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) Roni Selig (executive producer), Hilary McLoughlin (executive producer), Andy Lassner (supervising p
1999 N Outstanding Writing - Special Class The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) Janette Barber (head writer), Debbie Kasper, Judy Gold
1998 W Outstanding Talk Show The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) Hilary McLoughlin (executive producer), Bernie Young (coordinating producer), Andy Lassner (supervis
1998 W Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) -
1997 W Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Outstanding Nonfiction Special All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise (2006) (TV) Sheila Nevins, Kelli O'Donnell (executive producers), John Hoffman (producer)
1999 W Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special The 52nd Annual Tony Awards (1998) (TV) Walter C. Miller (executive producer), Roy A. Somlyo (supervising producer)
1999 N Outstanding Children's Program Kids Are Punny (1998) (TV) Sheila Nevins (executive producer), Carole Rosen (senior producer), Diane Kolyer (line producer)
1996 N Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series (for episode "Eight"; playing herself) The Larry Sanders Show (1992) (TV) -
1995 N Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Rosie O'Donnell (1995) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Female Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Best Breakthrough Performance A League of Their Own (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special America (2009) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie Tarzan (1999) -
2000 W - - -
1997 W Favorite Movie Actress Harriet the Spy (1996) -
1995 W Favorite Movie Actress The Flintstones (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best Performance in a TV Movie or Miniseries America (2009) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Worst Supporting Actress Car 54, Where Are You? (1994) -
1995 N Worst Screen Couple Exit to Eden (1994) Dan Aykroyd
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Talk-Variety Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Long Form - Adaptation America (2009) (TV Movie) Joyce Eliason