Roger Taylor Profile
Roger Taylor Profile Photo

Roger Taylor

Famous As
Musician, singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist
Birth Name
Roger Meddows Taylor
Birth Date
Jul 26, 1949
Birth Place
King's Lynn, Norfolk, England
Famous As
Musician, singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist
Popular for
As the drummer for the rock band Queen
Birth Name
Roger Meddows Taylor
Birth Date
Jul 26, 1949
Birth Place
King's Lynn, Norfolk, England
Nationality
British
Education
  • Attended Rosebury Avenue school
  • Attended Truro Cathedral School
  • Studied dentistry at the London Hospital Medical College
  • Obtained a BSc at East London Polytechnic
Mother
Winifred Taylor
Sister
Clare Tylor
Spouse
Sarina Potgieter (m. 2010)
Son
Rufus Tiger Taylor (musician, b. 08-Mar-91), Felix Luther Taylor (b. 22-May-80)
Daughter
Rory Eleanor Taylor (b. 29-May-86), Tiger Lilly Taylor (b. 10-Oct-94), Lola Daisy May Taylor (b. 02-Apr-00)
Roger Taylor Video Gallery

Freedom Train (Lyric Video)

video

Happiness (Lyric Video)

video

Old Friends (Lyric Video)

video

Loneliness... (Lyric Video)

video

Everbody Hurts Sometime (Lyric Video)

video

Dear Mr. Murdoch (Lyric Video)

video