Ricky Gervais
Ricky Gervais Profile Photo

Ricky Gervais

Famous As
Actor, comedian
Birth Name
Ricky Dene Gervais
Birth Date
Jun 25, 1961
Birth Place
Reading, Berkshire, England, UK
Ricky Gervais Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W Best Comedy Performance Extras (2005) (TV) -
2007 N Best Writer Extras (2005) (TV) Stephen Merchant
2006 N Best Situation Comedy Extras (2005) (TV) Charlie Hanson, Stephen Merchant
2006 N Best Writer Extras (2005) (TV) Stephen Merchant
2004 W Situation Comedy Award The Office (2001) (TV) Ash Atalla, Stephen Merchant
2004 W Best Comedy Performance The Office (2001) (TV) -
2003 W Best Comedy Performance The Office (2001) (TV) -
2003 W Situation Comedy Award The Office (2001) (TV) Ash Atalla, Anil Gupta, Stephen Merchant
2002 W Best Comedy Performance The Office (2001) (TV) -
2002 W Situation Comedy Award The Office (2001) (TV) Anil Gupta, Ash Atalla, Stephen Merchant
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Excellence in Comedy - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best TV Comedy Actor The Office (2001) (TV) -
2002 W Best Comedy Actor The Office (2001) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Writer's Award The Office (2001) (TV) Stephen Merchant
2002 W Writer's Award The Office (2001) (TV) Stephen Merchant
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Stand-Up Special "Out of England 2" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Outstanding Special Class Programs The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011) Orly Adelson, Barry Adelman (executive producers)
2011 N Outstanding Comedy Series The Office (2005) (TV) Ben Silverman, Greg Daniels, Stephen Merchant (executive producers)
2008 N Outstanding Comedy Series The Office (2001) (TV) Greg Daniels, Benjamin Silverman, Stephen Merchant
2008 N Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (#3.0) (2007) (TV) Stephen Merchant
2008 N Outstanding Made for Television Movi Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (#3.0) (2007) (TV) Stephen Merchant, Jon Plowman, Charlie Hanson
2008 N Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (#3.0) (2007) (TV) Stephen Merchant
2008 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (#3.0) (2007) (TV) -
2007 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Extras (2005) (TV) -
2007 N Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series Extras (2005) (TV) Stephen Merchant
2007 N Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Extras (2005) (TV) Stephen Merchant
2007 N Outstanding Comedy Series The Office (2001) (TV) Benjamin Silverman, Greg Daniels
2006 W Outstanding Comedy Series The Office (2001) (TV) Greg Daniels, Benjamin Silverman, Stephen Merchant
2006 N Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Extras (2005) (TV) Stephen Merchant
2005 N Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special The Office: Christmas Special: Part 1 (#3.1) (2003) (TV) Stephen Merchant
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N - The Invention of Lying (2009) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy Derek (2013) (TV) -
2008 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy Extras (2005) (TV) -
2004 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy The Office (2001) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Comedy Extras (2005) (TV) Stephen Merchant, Charlie Hanson
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Derek Special (2015) -
2014 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Derek (2013) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 N Best Comedy Performance The Office (2001) (TV) -
2003 W Best Comedy Performance The Office (2001) (TV) -
2002 N Best Actor - Male The Office (2001) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Ghost Town (2008) -
2007 N Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical Extras (2005) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series Extras (2005) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Individual Achievement in Comedy The Office (2001) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes - Specials 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards (2016) Barry Adelman, Dave Boone, Jon Macks
2007 W Comedy Series The Office (2001) (TV) Steve Carell, Jennifer Celotta, Greg Daniels
2006 N Comedy Series The Office (2001) (TV) Jennifer Celotta, Greg Daniels
2006 N New Series The Office (2001) (TV) Jennifer Celotta, Greg Daniels