Quavo
Quavo Profile Photo

Quavo

Famous As
Rapper
Birth Name
Quavious Keyate Marshall
Birth Date
Apr 2, 1991
Birth Place
Lawrenceville, Georgia, USA
Quavo Biography

%cQuavo% was actually born Quavious Keyate Marshall on April 2, 1991 in Athens, Georgia. He started gaining interest in hip-hop music when he was in seventh grade, and that was when he began composing music along with his cousin %cOffset% and nephew %cTakeoff%. The three later formed hip-hop group called Polo Club in 2008, before changing its name to %cMigos% because they thought Polo Club was too generic.

Migos rose to fame in 2013 following the arrival of their single "Versace", which received further exposure when %cDrake% produced a remix. They then released their debut studio album "Yung Rich Nation" in 2015 and followed it up with their sophomore effort "Culture" in 2017, the latter of which became a commercial success by debuting atop Billboard 200.

Following the success of their second album, Quavo was subsequently featured on several popular songs, including %cDJ Khaled%'s "I'm the One" with %cJustin Bieber%, %cChance the Rapper% and %cLil Wayne%. He also appeared on %cLiam Payne%'s "Strip That Down".

In addition, he teamed up with %cTravis Scott (II)% to release joint album called "Huncho Jack, Jack Huncho". Released on December 21, the effort received generally positive reviews from music critics and debuted at No. 3 on Billboard 200 chart. Out of the 13 tracks on the album, eight songs debuted on Billboard's Hot 100 chart, including "Black & Chinese" and "Huncho Jack".

After Migos released "Culture II" on January 26, 2018, Quavo immediately geared up for the release of his debut solo album "Quavo Huncho". On August 10, he released three singles off the effort, "Workin Me", "Lamb Track" and "Bubble Gum".

"Quavo Huncho" hit the stores on October 12 via Quality Control Music, Capitol and Motown. It initially debuted at No. 66 on Billboard 200 with sales from less than a day of activity, before blasting to No. 2 in the following week with 99,000 units.