Paul Newman
Paul Newman Profile Photo

Paul Newman

Famous As
Actor, film director
Birth Name
Paul Leonard Newman
Birth Date
Jan 26, 1925
Birth Place
Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA
Paul Newman Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role Road to Perdition (2002) -
1995 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Nobody's Fool (1994) -
1994 W - - -
1987 W Best Actor in a Leading Role The Color of Money (1986) -
1986 W - - -
1983 N Best Actor in a Leading Role The Verdict (1982) -
1982 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Absence of Malice (1981) -
1969 N Best Picture Rachel, Rachel (1968) -
1968 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Cool Hand Luke (1967) -
1964 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Hud (1963) -
1962 N Best Actor in a Leading Role The Hustler (1961) -
1959 N Best Actor in a Leading Role Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Road to Perdition (2002) -
1971 N Best Actor Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) -
1964 N Best Foreign Actor Hud (1963) -
1962 W Best Foreign Actor The Hustler (1961) -
1959 N Best Foreign Actor Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Actor Nobody's Fool (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Favorite Supporting Actor - Drama/Romance Message in a Bottle (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Supporting Actor Road to Perdition (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 N - The Glass Menagerie (1987) -
1973 N - The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (1972) -
1958 W - The Long, Hot Summer (1958) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Best Supporting Actor Road to Perdition (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1962 W Best Foreign Actor (Mejor Actor Extranjero) Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1983 W Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero) The Verdict (1982) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1969 N Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures Rachel, Rachel (1968) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Empire Falls (2005) (TV) -
2005 N Outstanding Miniseries Empire Falls (2005) (TV) Scott Steindorff, Fred Schepisi, Marc E. Platt (executive producers)
2003 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Our Town (2003) (TV) -
1981 N Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special The Shadow Box (1980) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1975 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W Male Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Empire Falls (2005) (TV) -
2003 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Road to Perdition (2002) -
1995 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Nobody's Fool (1994) -
1987 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama The Color of Money (1986) -
1984 W - - -
1983 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama The Verdict (1982) -
1969 W Best Motion Picture Director Rachel, Rachel (1968) -
1968 W World Film Favorite - Male - -
1968 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama Cool Hand Luke (1967) -
1966 W World Film Favorite - Male - -
1964 W World Film Favorite - Male - -
1964 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama Hud (1963) -
1963 N Best Supporting Actor Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man (1962) -
1962 N Best Motion Picture Actor - Drama The Hustler (1961) -
1957 N Most Promising Newcomer - Male - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1968 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1971 N Star, Male (4th place) - -
1970 W Male Star - -
1970 W Action Performance (3rd place) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) -
1970 N Producer-Director (8th place) - -
1968 W Male Star - -
1968 W Male Dramatic Performance (3rd place) Cool Hand Luke (1967) -
1967 W Male Star (2nd place) - -
1967 N Male Dramatic Performance (4th place) Hombre (1967) -
1966 W Action Performance (3rd place) Harper (1966) -
1966 N Male Star (4th place) - -
1965 N Comedy Performance, Male (5th place) What a Way to Go! (1964) -
1965 N Male Star (12th place) - -
1964 W Top Male Dramatic Performance Hud (1963) -
1964 N Top Male Star (7th place) - -
1963 N Top Male Star (9th place) - -
1962 W Top Male Dramatic Performance The Hustler (1961) -
1962 W Top Male Star (3rd place) - -
1961 N Top Male Dramatic Performance (4th place) Exodus (1960) -
1959 N Top Male Dramatic Performance (4th place) Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1962 W - The Hustler (1961) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1986 W Best Actor The Color of Money (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Best Actor Nobody's Fool (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Actor Nobody's Fool (1994) -
1968 W Best Director Rachel, Rachel (1968) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Best Supporting Actor Road to Perdition (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1967 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Empire Falls (2005) (TV) -
2003 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama Road to Perdition (2002) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Empire Falls (2005) (TV) -
2004 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Our Town (2003) (TV) -
1995 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Nobody's Fool (1994) -
1986 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
W Motion Picture (At 7060 Hollywood Blvd) - -