Paul Giamatti
Paul Giamatti Profile Photo

Paul Giamatti

Famous As
Actor, comedian
Birth Name
Paul Edward Valentine Giamatti
Birth Date
Jun 6, 1967
Birth Place
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Paul Giamatti Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Cinderella Man (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production Turbo (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best Ensemble Straight Outta Compton (2015) Neil Brown Jr., Paul Giamatti, Corey Hawkins
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Supporting Actor - Comedy Big Momma's House (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Supporting Actor Cinderella Man (2005) -
2004 W Best Ensemble Cast Sideways (2004) Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen, Sandra Oh
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Supporting Actor Cinderella Man (2005) -
2005 W Best Acting Ensemble Sideways (2004) Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen, Sandra Oh
2005 N Best Actor Sideways (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Actor Sideways (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Actor Sideways (2004) -
2004 N Best Actor American Splendor (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Comedy Actor - Film Barney's Version (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Actor in a Drama Series Billions (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Actor Sideways (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Too Big to Fail (2011) -
2008 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie John Adams (2008) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Supporting Actor Cinderella Man (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Barney's Version (2010) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television Too Big to Fail (2011) (TV Movie) -
2011 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Barney's Version (2010) -
2009 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television John Adams (2008) (TV) -
2006 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Cinderella Man (2005) -
2005 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy Sideways (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N - Cold Souls (2009) David Strathairn, Emily Watson, Dina Korzun
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Male Lead Sideways (2004) -
2005 N Best Male Lead American Splendor (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Supporting Actor Cinderella Man (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor American Splendor (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Actor Sideways (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 N Best Supporting Actor Cinderella Man (2005) -
2005 W Best Actor Sideways (2004) -
2004 N Best Actor American Splendor (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Ensemble Acting Sideways (2004) Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen, Sandra Oh
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Inside Amy Schumer (2013) (TV) -
2014 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Downton Abbey (2010) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Best Actor Sideways (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Best Foreign Actor (Mejor Actor Extranjero) Cinderella Man (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television John Adams (2008) (TV) -
2005 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Sideways (2004) -
2004 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical American Splendor (2003) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Straight Outta Compton (2015) Corey Hawkins, Neil Brown Jr., Aldis Hodge, O'Shea Jackson Jr., Jason Mitchell
2014 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture 12 Years a Slave (2013) Chiwetel Ejiofor, Benedict Cumberbatch, Brad Pitt
2012 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Too Big to Fail (2011) (TV Movie) -
2009 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries John Adams (2008) (TV) -
2006 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Cinderella Man (2005) -
2005 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Sideways (2004) Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen, Sandra Oh
2005 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role Sideways (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Supporting Actor Cinderella Man (2005) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Supporting Performance, Male Cinderella Man (2005) -
2004 W Best Performance, Male Sideways (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W Best Actor Sideways (2004) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Best Actor in a Canadian Film Barney's Version (2010) -