Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Profile Photo

Oprah Winfrey

Famous As
Entrepreneur, producer, actress
Birth Name
Oprah Gail Winfrey
Birth Date
Jan 29, 1954
Birth Place
Kosciusko, Mississippi, USA
Oprah Winfrey Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Picture Selma (2014) Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
2012 W - - -
1986 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role The Color Purple (1985) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Actress Beloved (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Best Supporting Actress Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Foreign TV Personality - Female (Bästa utländska kvinna) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Supporting Actress Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Actress - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Outstanding Television Movie Their Eyes Were Watching God (2005) (TV Movie) Quincy Jones, Matthew Carlisle, Kate Forte
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Supporting Actress, Motion Picture Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best Supporting Actress Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N Outstanding Special Class Special A Prayer for America: Yankee Stadium Memorial (2001) (TV) David Stern (executive producer), Marcia Lee (executive producer), Adam Cooper (producer)
1999 N Outstanding Talk Show The Oprah Winfrey Show (1986) Dianne Atkinson Hudson (executive producer), Ellen Rakieten (supervising senior producer)
1998 W Outstanding Talk/Service Show Host The Oprah Winfrey Show (1986) Rosie O'Donnell for "The Rosie O'Donnell Show" (1996).
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 W - - -
2000 W Outstanding Made for Television Movie Tuesdays with Morrie (1999) (TV) Kate Forte (executive producer), Jennifer Ogden (supervising producer)
1993 N Outstanding Informational Special Michael Jackson Talks... to Oprah: 90 Primetime Minutes with the King of Pop (1993) (TV) Debra Di Maio (producer), Wendy Roth (coordinating producer)
1989 N Outstanding Miniseries The Women of Brewster Place (1989) (TV) Carole Isenberg (executive producer), Karen Hall (supervising producer), Reuben Cannon (producer)
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1987 W Female Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 W - - -
1986 N Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture The Color Purple (1985) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Supporting Actress Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (2017) -
2015 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Selma (2014) -
2014 N Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
2005 W - - -
1999 N Outstanding Lead Actress in a Motion Picture Beloved (1998) -
1991 W Entertainer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Female Movie Star of 2018 A Wrinkle in Time (2018) -
2018 N Drama Movie Star of 2018 A Wrinkle in Time (2018) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Favorite Dramatic Movie Actress - -
2011 N Favorite Talk Show Host - -
2008 N Favorite Talk Show Host - -
2007 N Favorite Daytime Talk Show Host - -
2006 N Favorite Daytime Talk Show Host - -
2005 N Favorite Daytime Talk Show Host - -
2004 W Favorite Talk Show Host - -
1998 W Favorite Female Television Performer - -
1997 W Favorite Female Television Performer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - Tuesdays with Morrie (1999) (TV) Kate Forte (executive)
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W - Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Actress in a Supporting Role Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) -
2014 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013) Forest Whitaker, Robin Williams, David Oyelowo
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Celebrity - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Choice Fantasy Movie Actress A Wrinkle in Time (2018) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Talk-Variety Star of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - - -