Neil Young
Neil Young Profile Photo

Neil Young

Famous As
Singer, songwriter
Birth Name
Neil Percival Kenneth Robert Ragland Young
Birth Date
Nov 12, 1945
Birth Place
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Neil Young Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 N Best Music, Original Song [from movie "Philadelphia" (1993)] "Philadelphia" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Singer - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N CMT Performance of the Year "Long May You Run" Willie Nelson
Year * Category Works Shared
1982 N Best Achievement in Original Song [from movie "Silence of the North" (1981)] - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package "A Letter Home" -
2014 N Best Rock Album "Psychedelic Pill" Crazy Horse
2011 W Best Rock Song "Angry World" -
2011 N Best Rock Album "Le Noise" -
2011 N Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance "Angry World" -
2010 W Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package "Neil Young Archives Vol. I (1963-1972)" Gary Burden, Jenice Heo
2010 N Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance "Fork in the Road" -
2009 N Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance "No Hidden Path" -
2007 N Best Rock Album "Living with War" -
2007 N Best Rock Song "Lookin' for a Leader" -
2007 N Best Rock Vocal Solo Performance "Lookin' for a Leader" -
2006 N Best Rock Album "Prairie Wind" -
2006 N Best Rock Vocal Solo Performance "The Painter" -
1997 N Best Rock Album "Broken Arrow" -
1996 N Best Rock Song "Downtown" -
1996 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Peace And Love" -
1996 N Best Rock Album "Mirror Ball" -
1995 N Best Rock Album "Sleeps With Angels" -
1995 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Philadelphia" -
1994 N Record of the Year "Harvest Moon" -
1994 N Song of the Year "Harvest Moon" -
1994 N Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group "My Back Pages" Bob Dylan, Roger McGuinn, Tom Petty, Eric Clapton, George Harrison
1991 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Rockin' In The Free World" -
1990 N Best Rock Vocal Performance - Male "Freedom" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W Artist of the Year - -
2011 N Adult Alternative Album of the Year "Le Noise" -
2008 N Adult Alternative Album of the Year "Chrome Dreams II" -
2007 N Adult Alternative Album of the Year "Living With War" -
2006 W Jack Richardson Producer of the Year "The Painter" - Prairie Wind -
2006 W Adult Alternative Album of the Year "Prairie Wind" -
2006 N Songwriter of the Year "The Painter", "When God Made Me", "Prairie Wind" -
2001 W Best Male Artist - -
2001 N Best Roots & Traditional Album - Solo "Silver & Gold" -
1997 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1996 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1996 N Best Rock Album "Mirror Ball" -
1995 W Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1995 N Songwriter of the Year - -
1995 N Entertainer of the Year - -
1994 W Album of the Year "Harvest Moon" -
1994 N Single of the Year "Harvest Moon" -
1993 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1993 N Songwriter of the Year - -
1991 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1990 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1989 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1986 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1982 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1981 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1980 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1979 N Male Vocalist of the Year - -
1975 N Composer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W Video of the Year "This Note's For You" -
1989 N Viewer's Choice "This Note's For You" -
1984 N Most Experimental Video "Wonderin'" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Q Best Live Performance "BST Hyde Park" Bob Dylan
Year * Category Works Shared
1995 W Performer - -