Nas
Nas Profile Photo

Nas

Famous As
Rapper
Birth Name
Nasir bin Olu Dara Jones
Birth Date
Sep 14, 1973
Birth Place
Queens, New York, USA
Nas Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Centric Award "Daughters" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Album of the Year "Life Is Good" -
2012 W Impact Track "Daughters" -
2012 N Lyricist of the Year - -
2008 N Lyricist of the Year - -
2008 N CD of the Year "Untitled" -
2007 N CD of the Year "Hip Hop Is Dead" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 N Rap Album "Life Is Good" -
2013 N Rap/Sung Collaboration "Cherry Wine" Amy Winehouse
2013 N Rap Performance "Daughters" -
2010 N Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Too Many Rappers" Beastie Boys
2009 N Best Rap Solo Performance "N.i.*.*.e.r. (The Slave and the Master)" -
2009 N Best Rap Album "Nas" -
2008 N Best Rap Album "Hip Hop Is Dead" -
2008 N Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "Better Than I've Ever Been" Kanye West, KRS-One
2003 N Best Music Video, Short Form "One Mic" -
2003 N Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group "The Essence" AZ
2000 N Best Rap Album "I Am..." -
1997 N Best Rap Solo Performance "If I Ruled the World" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best International Act - -
2011 N Best Reggae - Damian Marley
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Hip Hop - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Hip-Hop Video "Bridging the Gap" Olu Dara
2003 N Best Rap Video "I Can" -
2003 N Best Rap Video "Thugz Mansion" -
2002 N Video of the Year "One Mic" -
1999 N Best Rap Video "Hate Me Now" Puff Daddy
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Hip Hop Video "Hip Hop Is Dead" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best Video Woodie - Live Action (Best Live Action Video) "Bridging the Gap" Olu Dara
Year * Category Works Shared
2005 N Best International Video [Artist] "Bridging the Gap" Olu Dara
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Hip-Hop Song of the Year "Daughters" -
2012 N Album of the Year "Life Is Good" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W Coolest Collabo "Why (Remix)" Jadakiss, Anthony Hamilton, Styles P., Common