Michael Douglas
Michael Douglas Profile Photo

Michael Douglas

Famous As
Actor, producer
Birth Name
Michael Kirk Douglas
Birth Date
Sep 25, 1944
Birth Place
New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA
Michael Douglas Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Actor in a Leading Role Wall Street (1987) -
1976 W Best Picture One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) Saul Zaentz
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actor Ant-Man (2015) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Wonder Boys (2000) -
1989 N Best Actor Fatal Attraction (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Favorite Actor - Drama Traffic (2000) -
1999 N Favorite Actor - Suspense A Perfect Murder (1998) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Actor Wonder Boys (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Actor in a Comedy Series The Kominsky Method (2018) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Best Actor in a Movie or Mini-Series Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV Movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero) Wall Street (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV Movie) -
2002 N Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (For playing "Detective Sharp", episode "Fagel Attraction") Will & Grace (1998) (TV) -
1976 N Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series The Streets of San Francisco (1972) (TV) -
1975 N Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series The Streets of San Francisco (1972) (TV) -
1974 N Best Supporting Actor in Drama The Streets of San Francisco (1972) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W TV Performance of the Year - Actor Behind the Candelabra (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1980 N Best Performance by a Foreign Actor Running (1979) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy The Kominsky Method (2018) (TV) -
2014 W Best Actor in a Mini-Series or TV Movie Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV Movie) -
2011 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Wall Street 2: Money Never Sleeps (2010) -
2004 W - - -
2001 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Wonder Boys (2000) -
1996 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical The American President (1995) -
1990 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical The War of the Roses (1989) -
1988 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Wall Street (1987) -
1975 N Best TV Actor - Drama The Streets of San Francisco (1972) (TV) -
1970 N Most Promising Newcomer - Male Hail, Hero! (1969) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1992 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Best International Actor Behind the Candelabra (2013) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Actor - Foreign Film (Migliore Attore Straniero) Wall Street (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Actor Wall Street (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 N Best Actor Wonder Boys (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Actor of the Year Behind the Candelabra (2013) -
2001 N Actor of the Year Wonder Boys (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Actor Wonder Boys (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Best Male Performance Basic Instinct (1992) -
1993 N Best On-Screen Duo Basic Instinct (1992) Sharon Stone
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 W - - -
1987 W Best Actor Wall Street (1987) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 N Best Actor Wonder Boys (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Favorite Motion Picture Actor - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Worst Actor Basic Instinct (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 W Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV Movie) -
2010 N Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama Solitary Man (2010) -
2001 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical Wonder Boys (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series The Kominsky Method (2018) (TV) -
2014 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Behind the Candelabra (2013) (TV Movie) -
2001 W Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture Traffic (2000) Catherine Zeta-Jones, Don Cheadle, Benjamin Bratt
Year * Category Works Shared
1979 W Star/Producer of the Year - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2001 W Best Actor Wonder Boys (2000) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2004 W - - -