Meghan Trainor
Meghan Trainor Profile Photo

Meghan Trainor

Famous As
Singer, songwriter, record producer
Birth Name
Meghan Elizabeth Trainor
Birth Date
Dec 22, 1993
Birth Place
Nantucket, Massachusetts, US
Meghan Trainor Biography

%cMeghan Trainor% was born on December 22, 1993 in Nantucket, Massachusetts. Growing up in a musical family, she began writing songs at the age of 11. After moving to Hyannis, she and her two brothers attended the Nauset High School on Cape Cod, where she sang and played trumpet in the jazz band. She also learned to play guitar with Johnny Spampinato, noted guitarist with NRBQ and the Incredible Casuals.

Trainor also attended the Berklee College of Music's Performance Program, a special five-week course, in 2009 and 2010. She received high marks and reached the finals of their songwriting competition. By the time she was 18, she had self-released three albums of her own material and landed a publishing deal with Big Yellow Dog Music which placed her songs with artists such as %cRascal Flatts%, %cMacy Kate%, %cCommon Kings% and %cSabrina Carpenter%. She then signed a recording deal with Epic Records.

"All About That Bass" is her first single to be released under Epic. The song, which promotes body acceptance and celebrates men and women of all sizes and shapes, became online sensation and earned positive reviews from critics. "I wrote this song because I myself struggle with this concept of self-acceptance. It was written from a real place so I'm glad that other people can relate to it," Trainor said of the track, which debuted on Billboard Hot 100 on July 26, 2014, at number 84 but eventually reached No. 1 on the chart.

Its music video was directed by Fatima Robinson and choreographed by Charm La'Donna. It features an appearance from Vine celebrity Sione Maraschino.

"All About That Bass" is featured on Trainor's debut album, "Title", that arrived in 2015. The record also generated other pop hits like "Your Lips Are Movin", "Dear Future Husband" and a collaboration with %cJohn Legend% called "Like I'm Gonna Lose You". Following her successful album, Trainor was honored with the Best New Artist title at the 2016 Grammy Awards.

Weeks after winning her first Grammy, Trainor dropped the single "No" as the first preview of her second album, "Thank You", which is scheduled for release on May 20. The track became an instant hit, garnering positive reviews from critics and making its debut at No. 11 on Billboard Hot 100.

Following the success of the first single, Trainor released the album's second single "Me Too" on May 5. The accompanying music video was released on May 9, but was later removed from streaming sites due to unapproved edit of her body. She later replaced it with an unedited version of the music video on the next day.

"Thank You" hit the shelves on May 13 following an exclusive release on Apple Music on May 6. Unlike her debut album, the effort garnered mixed reviews from music critics. Despite that, it still debuted at No. 3 on Billboard 200 chart in addition to peaking at No. 5 in New Zealand and the United Kingdom.

In support of the album, Trainor embarked on a North America tour called "The Untouchable Tour" with %cHailee Steinfeld% and %cCommon Kings% serving as the opening acts. The trek launched on July 14 in Nampa and concluded on September 25 in Boston. With a total of 30 shows, it grossed over $2 million.

In February 2017, Trainor released a single entitled "I'm a Lady" for "Smurfs: The Lost Village". She didn’t release any new song afterward, but served as a judge on competition show "The Four" in December. In the same month, the singer announced her engagement to Daryl Sabara, whom she had been dating for a year. They got engaged on her 24th birthday, December 22.

Trainor announced her third album, "Treat Myself", in the following year. Its first single, "No Excuses", was unleashed in March before the second single, "Let You Be Right", was unveiled two months later. The album was originally due out on August 6, but she had to push back the release date to add more songs to it. "Treat Myself" is now expected to hit the stores on August 31.