Maren Morris
Maren Morris Profile Photo

Maren Morris

Famous As
Country music singer
Birth Name
Maren Larae Morris
Birth Date
Apr 10, 1990
Birth Place
Arlington, Texas, USA
Maren Morris Biography

Born on April 10, 1990 in Dallas, Texas, %cMaren Morris% has loved music since childhood. When she was still a ten year old, Maren used to belt out tunes using her family's karaoke machine. By the time she was 14, she had learned how to play guitar after receiving one from her father. She began playing professionally after that, self-releasing a debut album titled "Walk On, Morris" in 2005 before following it up with other self-release titles.

It wasn't until she graduated from University of North Texas in 2010 and left her hometown for Nashville that she was determined to shift her career into high gear. After winning an Artist of the Verge trophy at the New Music Seminar, Maren spent several years in the city writing songs for other artists, including %cTim McGraw% and %cKelly Clarkson%.

Having enough experiences in writing music, Maren released a self-titled EP on Spotify in August 2015. The effort gained 2.5 million streams on the platform, with three songs appearing on Spotify's U.S. and global "Viral 50" chart. Thanks to the success of the EP, Maren signed with Sony Music Nashville after that and re-released the EP in November. Its lead single, "My Church", peaked at No. 5 on Hot Country Songs chart and was certified gold.

In the following year, Maren released her major label debut album "Hero" to critical acclaim. In addition to debuting at No. 5 on Billboard 200 chart, the album was nominated at the 59th Annual Grammy Awards. She ended up bringing home Best Country Solo Performance for "My Church". Months after that, she was honored with the Breakthrough Star Award at Billboard Women in Music 2016.

Maren later embarked on a tour in support of her album, kicking it off on February 2, 2017 in New York City and concluding it on March 24 in Houston, Texas. The singer also served as the supporting acts for %cSam Hunt% and %cNiall Horan%'s tour while releasing several standalone singles and collaborations. Among the song that she released was her hit collaborative track with %cZedd% and %cGrey% entitled "The Middle". Released in January 2018, it peaked at No. 5 on Billboard's Hot 100.

Welcoming 2019, Maren released the title track of her sophomore album "Girl" and announced that she would be hitting the road for "GIRL: The World Tour" in support of the album. The tour kicked off on March 9 in Chicago and is set to conclude on August 23 in Canberra, Australia. "Girl" itself was released on March 8 and debuted at No. 4 on Billboard 200 chart.