Lena Waithe
Lena Waithe Profile Photo

Lena Waithe

Famous As
Screenwriter, producer, actress
Birth Name
Lena Diane Waithe
Birth Date
May 17, 1984
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Lena Waithe Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Best Original Screenplay Queen & Slim (2019) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2020 N Outstanding Screenplay Queen & Slim (2019) -
2020 N Outstanding First Screenplay Queen & Slim (2019) -
2020 N Outstanding Motion Picture Queen & Slim (2019) Pamela Abdy, Andrew Coles, James Frey, Michelle Knudsen, Melina Matsoukas, Brad Weston
2018 N Outstanding Drama Series The Chi (2018) (TV) -
2015 N Outstanding Motion Picture Dear White People (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best First Feature Dear White People (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Comedy Episode of the Decade Master of None (2015) (TV) (Episode: "Thanksgiving") Aziz Ansari, Melina Matsoukas
2017 W Comedy Episode of the Year Master of None (2015) (TV) (Episode: "Thanksgiving") -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N - Dear White People (2014) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best On-Screen Team Ready Player One (2018) Tye Sheridan, Olivia Cooke, Philip Zhao, Win Morisaki
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Master of None (2015) (TV) (Episode: "Thanksgiving") Aziz Ansari
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Best Performance - Comedy Master of None (2015) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Master of None (2015) (TV) (Episode: "Thanksgiving") Aziz Ansari
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Comedy Series Master of None (2015) (TV) -