Laurence Fishburne
Laurence Fishburne Profile Photo

Laurence Fishburne

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Laurence John Fishburne III
Birth Date
Jul 30, 1961
Birth Place
Augusta, Georgia, USA
Laurence Fishburne Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 N Best Actor in a Leading Role What's Love Got to Do with It (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 W Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series Hannibal (2001) (TV) -
2000 N Best Supporting Actor The Matrix (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N Best Actor Hoodlum (1997) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Actress Last Flag Flying (2017) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2007 N Best Supporting Actor Akeelah and the Bee (2006) -
2007 N Best Film Akeelah and the Bee (2006) Sidney Ganis, Nancy Hult, Daniel Llewelyn (Producers)
2000 N Theatrical - Best Actor The Matrix (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Favorite Supporting Actor - Action/Science-Fiction The Matrix (1999) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 W Best Ensemble Cast Mystic River (2003) Kevin Bacon, Marcia Gay Harden, Tim Robbins
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 W Movie Miss Evers' Boys (1997) (TV) Robert Benedetti (executive producer), Derek Kavanagh, Kip Konwiser (producers)
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Thurgood (2011) -
1997 W Outstanding Made for Television Movie Miss Evers' Boys (1997) (TV) Robert Benedetti, Kern Konwiser, Peter Stelzer
1997 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Miss Evers' Boys (1997) (TV) -
1996 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special The Tuskegee Airmen (1995) (TV) -
1993 W Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (For playing "Martin McHenry", episode "The Box") Tribeca (1993) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1996 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV The Tuskegee Airmen (1995) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1993 N Best Male Lead Deep Cover (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2000 W Best Fight The Matrix (1999) Keanu Reeves
2000 N Best On-Screen Duo The Matrix (1999) Keanu Reeves
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Black-ish (2014) (TV) -
2018 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Last Flag Flying (2017) -
2018 N Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special Madiba (2017) (TV) -
2017 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Black-ish (2014) (TV) -
2016 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Black-ish (2014) (TV) -
2015 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Black-ish (2014) (TV) -
2012 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Contagion (2011) -
2011 N Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2008) (TV) -
2010 N Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2008) (TV) -
2009 N Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2008) (TV) -
2007 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Akeelah and the Bee (2006) -
2006 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture Assault on Precinct 13 (2005) -
2004 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture The Matrix Revolutions (2003) -
2000 N Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture The Matrix (1999) -
1999 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Television Movie or Mini-Series Always Outnumbered (1998) (TV) -
1998 W Outstanding Lead Actor in a Television Movie or Mini-Series Miss Evers' Boys (1997) (TV) -
1998 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture Hoodlum (1997) -
1996 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Higher Learning (1995) -
1996 W Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series The Tuskegee Airmen (1995) (TV) -
1996 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Motion Picture Othello (1995) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 W Outstanding Solo Performance "Thurgood" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Favorite Actor in a New TV Series - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy Black-ish (2014) (TV) Anthony Anderson, Helen Sugland, E. Brian Dobbins
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 W - Miss Evers' Boys (1997) (TV) Robert Benedetti, Derek Kavanagh, Kip Konwiser
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Outstanding Narrator Year Million (2017) -
2016 N Outstanding Narrator Roots (2016) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Thurgood (2011) (TV Movie) -
1999 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Always Outnumbered (1998) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Black-ish (2014) (TV) Anthony Anderson, Tracee Ellis Ross, Yara Shahidi
2017 N Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series Black-ish (2014) (TV) Anthony Anderson, Tracee Ellis Ross
2012 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Thurgood (2011) (TV Movie) -
2007 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Bobby (2006) Christian Slater, Heather Graham, William H. Macy
2004 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Mystic River (2003) Kevin Bacon, Marcia Gay Harden, Sean Penn
1996 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries The Tuskegee Airmen (1995) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2008 N Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play "Thurgood" -
1992 W Best Actor (Featured Role - Play) "Two Trains Running" -