Keri Russell
Keri Russell Profile Photo

Keri Russell

Famous As
Actress
Birth Name
Keri Lynn Russell
Birth Date
Mar 23, 1976
Birth Place
Fountain Valley, California
Keri Russell Trivia
  1. Signed on to become a spokesmodel for CoverGirl, becoming the new face of its Outlast Double Lipshine, in both TV and print ads (July 2006).

  2. Was named after her grandfather, Kermit, and has a nickname of Care Bear.

  3. Tried for the part of Lois Lane for "Superman Returns" (2006), but was beaten by Kate Bosworth.

  4. Got nominated for the category of Outstanding Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television at the 2005 Satellite Awards through her role in "The Magic of Ordinary Days" (2005).

  5. Encountered her Broadway debut in Neil LaBute's "Fat Pig" by year 2004.

  6. Has been the nominee of TV - Choice Actress category at Teen Choice Awards for 3 consecutive years that were 1999-2001.

  7. Her action of cutting her hair in the second season of "Felicity" by year 1999 led The WB to come up with a resolution of not allowing its stars to change their hairstyle without management's approval.

  8. Brought home a Teen Choice Award in 1999 for winning the category of TV - Breakout Performance while being nominated for that of TV - Choice Actress, Drama in 2002, both through her role in "Felicity" (1998-2002).

  9. Was included in People Magazine's 50 Most Beautiful list in 1999.

  10. Did not return to join the cast of "All New Mickey Mouse Club" for its final season to film TV series of "Daddy's Girls" (1994).

  11. Scored two nominations at Young Artist Awards held in 1993 in the categories of Best Young Actress Co-starring in a Motion Picture and Outstanding Young Ensemble Cast in a Youth Series or Variety Show along with other cast of "MMC."

  12. Appeared in the advertisement for Jack in the Box (1993), J.C. Penney (1994), Sears (1994), and Lee Jeans (1995).

  13. Performed at the 1988 World's Fair Expo held in Sydney, Australia with her dance team.

  14. Her favorite book is Reviving Ophelia by Mary Pipher.

  15. Her favorite album is James Ingram's "The Power of Great Music."

  16. Used to frequently wear a sun pendant when performed in "All New Mickey Mouse Club" that later became her trademark on the show.

  17. Her favorite sports include baseball, softball, roller-blade, and hockey.

  18. Has two cats named Oreo and Gotcha.

  19. Her favorite actor is Ethan Hawke while her favorite movie is "Far and Away" (1992).

  20. Loves gardening, going to the beach, and doing photography stuff.

  21. Was featured in Bon Jovi's music video of "Always."

  22. Her favorite fast food restaurant is Carl's Jr.

  23. Had worked as a model for a short time.

  24. Her favorite color is green.

  25. Is still good friends with fellow Mousekeeter Ilana Miller and even took the younger actress to accompany her attending the 1999 MTV Movie Awards.

  26. Rarely sang solo in "All New Mickey Mouse Club", also known as "MMC", as she in fact was hired for her dancing and acting abilities.

  27. Her favorite music artists include Bryan Adams, Sting, Regina Belle, and James Ingram.

  28. Was born on the same date and month as fellow Mousekeeter Josh Ackerman was.

  29. Her favorite food is pasta with butter while her favorite drink is Virgin Pina Colada.