John Corbett
John Corbett Profile Photo

John Corbett

Famous As
Actor, singer
Birth Name
John Joseph Corbett Jr.
Birth Date
May 9, 1961
Birth Place
Wheeling, West Virginia, USA
John Corbett Biography

Long before he established a career in entertainment business, John Corbett tackled several common jobs, like security guard and boilermaker, after which he then landed a Samsung commercial in late 1980s. Starring in numerous other commercials, he got his first major role on TV series "The Wonder Years" (1988) as the hippie boyfriend of Karen Arnold. He starred in three other notable TV series afterwards, namely "Northern Exposure" (1995-1996), "Sex and the City" (2000-2003), and "United States of Tara" (2009-2011). "The Visitor" and "Lucky" were the two shows that featured Corbett as the leading role, while NBC's "Days of Our Lives" featured him as guest star.

On the big screen, the actor has acted in "Tombstone" (1993), "Serendipity" (2001), "My Big Fat Greek Wedding" (2002), "Raising Helen" (2004), "Dreamland" (2006), and "The Messengers" (2007). In 2010, he reprised his role as Aidan, Carrie Bradshaw's boyfriend, in "Sex and the City 2". He starred in two other films in the same year, "Ramona and Beezus" also "November Christmas". He was then signed to star in the 2015 "The Boy Next Door".

John Corbett was born John Joseph Corbett, Jr. on May 9, 1961 in Wheeling, West Virginia. He is a born again Christian. He has been in a relationship with actress %cBo Derek% since 2002, but has stated that he does not see himself getting married or having children.