Jim Parsons
Jim Parsons Profile Photo

Jim Parsons

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
James Joseph Parsons
Birth Date
Mar 24, 1973
Birth Place
Houston, Texas, USA
Jim Parsons Biography

Born and raised in Houston, Texas, Jim Parsons made his first stage appearance in a school play at the age of 6. Just like many other actors, he started off his acting career by working in off-Broadway productions and appearing on TV commercials. Following auditions after auditions, he landed a guest spot in an episode of "Ed". This was followed by a recurring role on drama series "Judging Amy" as Rob Holbrook.

Parsons was propelled to international stardom for his portrayal of Sheldon Cooper on CBS sitcom "The Big Bang Theory". Often credited as the significant factor that contributed to the show's big success, he received several awards for his performance, including four Emmy Awards for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series and a Best Actor Golden Globe. He was billed to lend his voice to several features afterwards, naming some were "Family Guy" and "Eureka". He also guest starred on "iCarly" and "Saturday Night Live".

Prior to his small screen breakthrough, Parsons had starred in films "Happy End" and "Garden State". His some other film features included "Heights" (2005), "School for Scoundrels" (2006), "The Muppets" (2011), "Wish I Was Here" (2014), also "Home" (2015). In 2011, he made his Broadway debut in "The Normal Heart", getting into the shoes of Tommy Boatwright, a character that handed him a Drama Desk Award nomination. He then reprised the role in its film adaptation and received an Emmy nomination for the category of Outstanding Supporting Actor.

Parsons was born on March 24, 1973 as James Joseph Parsons. He is gay and has been dating art director Todd Spiewak for the last ten years. On their romance, he was once quoted as describing it as "an act of love, coffee in the morning, going to work, washing the clothes, taking the dogs out - a regular life, boring love."