Jeremy Irons
Jeremy Irons Profile Photo

Jeremy Irons

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
Jeremy John Irons
Birth Date
Sep 19, 1948
Birth Place
Cowes, Isle of Wight, England, UK
Jeremy Irons Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Best Actor in a Leading Role Reversal of Fortune (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 N Best Actor Dead Ringers (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Achievement for Voice Acting The Lion King (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1982 N Best Actor The French Lieutenant's Woman (1981) -
1982 N Best Actor Brideshead Revisited (1981) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Best Actor Reversal of Fortune (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2002 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Best Actor Reversal of Fortune (1990) -
1989 W Best Actor Dead Ringers (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero) Reversal of Fortune (1990) -
1987 N Best Foreign Actor (Migliore Attore Straniero) The Mission (1986) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2006 W Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie Elizabeth I (2005) (TV) -
1997 W Outstanding Voice-Over Performance The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century (1996) (TV) -
1982 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Special Brideshead Revisited (1981) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1998 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W Best Actor Dead Ringers (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1989 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Dead Ringers (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2012 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama The Borgias (2011) -
2010 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Georgia O'Keeffe (2009) (TV Movie) -
2007 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Elizabeth I (2005) (TV) -
1991 W Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama Reversal of Fortune (1990) -
1987 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama The Mission (1986) -
1983 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV Brideshead Revisited (1981) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Ensemble Performance Margin Call (2011) Kevin Spacey, Paul Bettany, Zachary Quinto
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 W - Margin Call (2011) Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Best Actor Reversal of Fortune (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1990 W Best Actor Reversal of Fortune (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1999 N Best Kiss Lolita (1997) Dominique Swain
1995 N Best Villain The Lion King (1994) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1991 W Best Actor Reversal of Fortune (1990) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1988 W Best Actor Dead Ringers (1988) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2020 N Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Watchmen (2019) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2003 N Performance in TV Movie or Miniseries Last Call (2002) (TV movie) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1997 N - - -
1997 N - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
1994 W Best Foreign Actor (Mejor Actor Extranjero) Damage (1992) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2009 N Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Georgia O'Keeffe (2009) (TV Movie) -
2005 N Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical Being Julia (2004) -
1997 N Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Drama Stealing Beauty (1996) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2014 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries The Hollow Crown (2012) (TV Movie) -
2010 N Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Georgia O'Keeffe (2009) (TV Movie) -
2007 W Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Elizabeth I (2005) (TV) -
Year * Category Works Shared
1984 W Actor (Play) "The Real Thing" -