Janelle Monae
Janelle Monae Profile Photo

Janelle Monae

Famous As
Musician
Birth Name
Janelle Monae Robinson
Birth Date
Dec 1, 1985
Birth Place
Kansas City, Kansas, USA
Janelle Monae Awards
(*): W=Win, N=Nomination
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Breakout Performance Moonlight (2016), Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Breakthrough Performance Moonlight (2016), Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - Moonlight (2016) Mahershala Ali, Trevante Rhodes, Naomie Harris
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Best Cast Ensemble Moonlight (2016) Mahershala Ali, Trevante Rhodes, Naomie Harris
2017 N Best Actress in a Supporting Role Hidden Figures (2016) -
2017 N Best Cast Ensemble Hidden Figures (2016) Taraji P. Henson, Octavia Spencer, Kevin Costner, Jim Parsons, Mahershala Ali
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N - "PYNK" -
2018 N BET Her "Django Jane" -
2017 N Best Actress - -
2015 N Best Female R&B/Pop Artist - -
2014 N Best Female R&B/Pop Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N International Female Solo Artist - -
2014 N International Female Solo Artist - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress Hidden Figures (2016) -
2016 N Most Promising Performer Moonlight (2016), Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - Moonlight (2016) Mahershala Ali, Naomie Harris
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Outstanding Music Artist "Dirty Computer" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W Best Ensemble Performance Moonlight (2016) Mahershalalhashbaz Ali, Alex R. Hibbert, Andre Holland
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Album of the Year "Dirty Computer" Chuck Lightning, Mick Guzauski, Nathaniel Irvin III, Taylor Parks
2019 N Best Music Video "PYNK" Emma Westenberg, Justin Benoliel, Whitney Jackson
2011 N Best Urban/Alternative Performance "Tightrope" Big Boi
2011 N Best Contemporary R&B Album "The ArchAndroid" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 W - Hidden Figures (2016) -
2015 W Song of the Year "What Is Love" from "Rio 2" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - Moonlight (2016) Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Break-Through Artist (Solo) - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2010 N Best International Act - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2018 N Video with a Message "PYNK" -
2010 N Best Choreography "Tightrope" The Memphis Jookin Community
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
2019 N Outstanding Album "Dirty Computer" -
2014 W Outstanding Song "Q.U.E.E.N." Erykah Badu
2014 N Outstanding Female Artist - -
2014 N Outstanding Music Video "Q.U.E.E.N." Erykah Badu
2014 N Outstanding Album "The Electric Lady" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Supporting Actress Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best iTunes LP "The ArchAndroid" (Deluxe) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Best Breakthrough Performance: Female Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - Hidden Figures (2016) Taraji P. Henson, Octavia Spencer, Kevin Costner, Jim Parsons
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W - Hidden Figures (2016); Moonlight (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 W Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Hidden Figures (2016) Mahershala Ali, Taraji P. Henson, Octavia Spencer, Kevin Costner, Kirsten Dunst, Jim Parsons
2017 N Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Moonlight (2016) Naomie Harris, Mahershala Ali
Year * Category Works Shared
2011 N Best Track "Tightrope" Big Boi
Year * Category Works Shared
2019 N Music - Arts & Entertainment - -
Year * Category Works Shared
2015 N Best R&B/Soul Female Artist - -
2015 N Best Dance Performance "Yoga" Jidenna
2014 N Best R&B/Soul Female Artist - -
2014 N Album of the Year "The Electric Lady" -
2014 N Best Dance Performance "Electric Lady" -
2014 N Best Collaboration "Primetime" Miguel
2013 N Best R&B/Soul Female Artist - -
2013 N - "Q.U.E.E.N." Roman Gianarthur Irvin, Dr. Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II
Year * Category Works Shared
2013 W Video of the Year "Q.U.E.E.N." Erykah Badu
2013 N Best Dance Performance "Q.U.E.E.N." Erykah Badu
2010 W - - -
2010 N Best Dance Performance "Tightrope" -
Year * Category Works Shared
2017 N Choice Breakout Movie Star Hidden Figures (2016) -
Year * Category Works Shared
2016 N Best Supporting Actress [6th place] Hidden Figures (2016) -
2016 N Best Supporting Actress [10th place] Moonlight (2016) -