Issa Rae Profile
Issa Rae Profile Photo

Issa Rae

Famous As
Actress, producer
Birth Name
Jo-Issa Rae Diop
Birth Date
Jan 12, 1985
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Famous As
Actress, producer
Popular for
Creator of the YouTube web series "Awkward Black Girl" (2011)
Birth Name
Jo-Issa Rae Diop
Birth Date
Jan 12, 1985
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California, USA
Nationality
American
Education
  • Graduated from King Drew Magnet High School of Medicine and Science
  • Graduated from Stanford University with a major in African and African-American Studies
Father
Dr. Abdoulaye Diop
Mother
Delyna Diop (nee Hayward)
Relation
Louis Diame (engaged)